Contacto  Euskaraz  Castellano   OFFICIAL FESTIVAL WEB ENGLISH  
Festival de San Sebastián Donostia 2016 San Sebastian International Film Festival
The Industry Club
You are in: Home › The Industry Club ›Professional Agenda at the Festival

Professional Agenda at the Festival

THURSDAY 16

Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9
II DIGITAL AUDIOVISUAL FORUM (Online registration)

  • 10:00 - 3D. Here to stay?
    Speakers: Marcos García Esteban (Samsung Electronics Iberia), Rodrigo Atiénzar (Technicolor), Luis Sanz (Academia de las Ciencias y las Artes de Televisión)

    Moderator: Juan González Andrés (Journalist)

 

  • 12:00 – The digital and the interactive media
    Speakers: Ricardo Villa (RTVE), Iñigo Kortabitarte (Grupo DV Multimedia), Iñako Gurrutxaga (EITB)

    Moderator: Josemi Beltran (Director of Larrotxene Cultural Center)

 

  • 16:00 – Animation: the first system to conquer the digital format
    Speakers: Ignacio Puebla Linares (Vercine), Manuel Gómez (Dygra Films), Jaime Gallart (The Walt Disney Company)

    Moderator: Isabel Herguera (Director of ANIMAC- International Animation Film Festival of Catalonia)

FRIDAY 17

Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9
II DIGITAL AUDIOVISUAL FORUM (Online registration)

  • 10.00 – Documentary cinema in the digital era. A technology conditioning new forms of interpreting reality?
    Speakers: Isaki Lacuesta (Director), Roberto Cueto (San Sebastian Film Festival), Antonio Weinrichter (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

    Moderator: Roberto Cueto (San Sebastian International Film Festival)

 

  • 12:00 – Digital cinema, new financing models.
    Speakers: Susana Serrano (Audiovisual SGR), Rafa Sánchez (Filmotech-EGEDA), Jaume Ripoll (Filmin)

    Moderator: Vicente Mozo (San Sebastian International Film Festival)

SATURDAY 18

  • 11:00-12:00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9
    Introduction of VEOSANSE, the portal for professionally viewing works for San Sebastian Festival designed by EGEDA-FILMOTECH.

SUNDAY 19

 

  • 19:30-21:00 – Kursaal, Press Club
    Happy Hour Meeting with Andalusian production

MONDAY 20

  • CINEMA IN MOTION 6  
    • Kutxa Andia Function Hall (Accredited industry guests)
      • 09:30 - Breakfast
      • 10:00 - CHAPLIN OF THE MOUNTAINS, Jano Rosebiani (Iraq – 93 min.)
      • 12:00 - THIS IS MY PICTURE WHEN I WAS DEAD, Mahmoud Al Massad
      • (Jordan-Holland – 70 min.)
      • 15:00 - HOUSE FOR SALE, Atia Al-Daradji and Mohamed Al-Daradji (Iraq-UK – 72 min.)
      • 17:00 - SUR LA PLANCHE, Leïla Kilani (Morocco-France – 45 min.)
    • Bar - Nineu Restaurant
      • 21:30 – Cocktail and announcement of the Cinema in Motion 6 Awards (invitation only)


  • EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTORS: UP NEXT!
    • Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9
      • 9:30-10:45 – Round table between the 10 distributors, Festival representatives, European Film Promotion and Variety (Closed). Moderator: John Hopewell (Variety)
      • 11:00-12:30 – Introduction to the participants and to the 10 distribution companies. Report on the distribution situation in the different territories: market strengths and weaknesses and national distribution specialities. (Admission with Festival pass)
      • 14:30-16:00 – The part played by festivals in distribution. (Admission with Festival pass)
    • 12:00 – 13:00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club Room 8
      Presentation of the Audiovisual of Madrid
    • 20:00-21.30 – Kursaal, Press Club
      Films in Progress 18 welcome drink (invitation only)

TUESDAY 21

  • FILMS IN PROGRESS 18
    • Kutxa Andia Function Hall (accredited industry guests)
      • 09:30 - Breakfast
      • 10:00 - ASALTO AL CINE, Iria Gómez Concheiro (Mexico - 115 min.)
      • 12:30 - EL LENGUAJE DE LOS MACHETES, Kyzza Terrazas (Mexico - 78 min.)
      • 16:00 - ENTRE LA NOCHE Y EL DÍA, Bernardo Arellano (Mexico - 75 min.)  
      • 18:00 - DISTANCIA, Sergio Ramírez (Guatemala - 75 min.)

 

  • 9:30-14:00 –María Cristina Hotel
    I San Sebastián City Meeting for Audiovisual and Media Companies


     
  • 10:00-13:00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 8
    European Distributors: Up next! with Europa Distributio
    Promotion and current topics:
    • Video on Demand: Challenge or backing for other release formats?
    • Online Marketing  
    • Social networks like Facebook, Twitter or Youtube: advantages and disadvantages for the marketing of national releases.

Introduction of Europa Distribution (CIDINET and EDCL - European Digital Cinema Library) by Isabelle Obadia (Europa Distribution).
Moderator: Martin Dale (Variety)

 

  • 10:00-13:00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9
    The UK Film Council andthe Institute of Cinematography and Audiovisual Arts present:
    Beyond the Box Office. Presentation and debate on the cultural impact of cinema and its relevance in our lives.

 

  • 10:00-12:00 – Kursaal, NiNeu Restaurant
    EURIMAGES, MEDIA MUNDUS & IBERMEDIA: European co-production and international co-operation programmes. (Open)

 

 

  • 16:00-18:00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9
    Round table: Subsidies for Spanish and European films. The commitment to accessibility (ICAA - CESyA)

 

  • 18:30 - Príncipe Cinemas, Room 9
    Presentation of the Ciudad de San Sebastián Film Commission Award (invitation only)

 


WEDNESDAY 22

  • FILMS IN PROGRESS 18
    Kutxa Andia Function Hall (accredited industry guests)
    • 09:30 - Breakfast
    • 10:00 - MITÓMANA, José Luis Sepúlveda and Carolina Adriazola (Chile - 100 min.)
    • 12:15 - KAREN LLORA EN UN BUS, Gabriel Rojas Vera (Colombia - 97 min.)
    • 16:00 - TODOS TUS MUERTOS, Carlos Moreno (Colombia - 90 min.)

 

  • 10:00-14:30 – María Cristina Hotel
    I San Sebastián City Meeting for Audiovisual and Media Companies

     
  • 10:30-14:00 and 15:30-19:00 – Basement, Kutxa Andia Function Hall
    Preparatory meeting for the 6th Co-production Forum (closed)

 

  • 11:00-12:00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9
    New EGEDA services for its members – OMPI-EGEDA Collaboration

 

  • 11:00 - Príncipe Cinemas, Room 2
    Premiere: Operación Jaque

     
  • 20:00 –María Cristina Hotel, Elcano Lounge
    Cocktail and announcement of Films in Progress 18 Awards (invitation only)

 


THURSDAY 23

  • 09:30-19:30 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9
    Tareula Co-production Forum 

 

  • 10:30-14:00 and 15:30-19:00 – Basement, Kutxa Andia Function Hall
    Preparatory meeting for the 6th Co-production Forum (closed)

 

  • 13:00-15:00 - María Cristina Hotel
    Promotional event for Catalan film (invitation only)

 

 

  • 21:00 Victoria Eugenia Theatre
    TVE Gala
    • Presentation of the Otra Mirada Award
    • Premiere of Cuéntame cómo pasó

 

  • 20:00-21:30 – Kursaal, Press Club
    Tareula Co-production Forum Happy Hour

FRIDAY 24


 


Sponsors:

The Industry Club






PREVIOUS EDITIONS "THE INDUSTRY CLUB"

Babesle ofiziala | Patrocinador oficial:
Babesle ofiziala | Patrocinador oficial: TVE TVE
Kolaboratzaile ofizialak | Colaboradores oficiales:
Kolaboratzaile ofizialak | Colaboradores oficiales Renault L'Oréal Paris Kutxa
Instituzio Kideak | Instituciones socias:
Instituzio Kideak | Instituciones socias Ayuntamiento de San Sebastian Diputación Foral de Guipuzkoa Gobierno Vasco Ministerio de Cultura


© Festival Internacional de cine de Donostia-San Sebastián - Desarrollado por: Mister-i Mobile Solutions y Yo Miento Producciones