Sections and Films


You are in: Home › 2008. 56th Edition › Sections and Films › Thematic retrospective. JAPANESE FILM NOIR

Archive
2008. 56th Edition
18-27 September
A Graphic Look    • Donostia Award    • Awards    • Jury Members    • Sections and films    • Posters    • Videos    • Festival Diary    • Photo day by day   
Thematic retrospective. JAPANESE FILM NOIR



  • Films

See as: MINIATURES | FAST VIEW


Chuji tabi nikki / A Diary of Chuji’s Travels
(A Diary of Chuji’s Travels)
Daisuke Ito
Oatsurae Jirokichi goshi / Jirokichi The Rat
(Jirokichi The Rat)
Daisuke Ito
Keisatsukan / A Police Officer
(A Police Officer)
Tomu Uchida
Hijosen no onna / Dragnet Girl
(Dragnet Girl)
Yasujiro Ozu
Nora inu / Stray Dog
(Stray Dog)
Akira Kurosawa
Kyatsu o nigasu na / I Saw The Killer
(I Saw The Killer)
Hideo Suzuki
Harikomi / Stake Out
(Stake Out)
Yoshitaro Nomura
Hateshinaki yokubo / Endless Desire
(Endless Desire)
Shohei Imamura
Karakkaze yarô / Afraid To Die
(Afraid To Die)
Yasuzo Masumura
Taiyo no hakaba / The Sun’s Burial
(The Sun’s Burial)
Nagisa Oshima
Ankokugai no taiketsu / The Last Gunfight
(The Last Gunfight)
Kihachi Okamoto
Hakuchuu no buraikan / Greed in Broad Daylight
(Greed in Broad Daylight)
Kinji Fukasaku
Buta to gunkan / Pigs and Battleships
(Pigs and Battleships)
Shohei Imamura
Zero no shoten / Zero Focus
(Zero Focus)
Yoshitaro Nomura
Tengoku to jigoku / High and Low
(High and Low)
Akira Kurosawa
Jinsei Gekijo - Hishakaku / Theater of Life: Hishakaku
(Theater of Life: Hishakaku)
Tadashi Sawashima
Yaju no seishun / Youth of the Beast
(Youth of the Beast)
Seijun Suzuki
Kawaita hana / Pale Flower
(Pale Flower)
Masahiro Shinoda
Abashiri bangaichi / Abashiri Prison
(Abashiri Prison)
Teruo Ishii
Showa zankyoden / Brutal Tales of Chivalry
(Brutal Tales of Chivalry)
Kiyoshi Saeki
893 Gurentai / The 893 Gang
(The 893 Gang)
Sadao Nakajima
Koruto wa ore no pasupoto / A Colt Is My Passport
(A Colt Is My Passport)
Takashi Nomura
Bakuchi-uchi: Socho tobaku / Big Time Gambling Boss
(Big Time Gambling Boss)
Kosaku Yamashita
Moetsukita chizu / Man Without A Map
(Man Without a Map)
Hiroshi Teshigahara
Minagoroshi no reika / I, The Executioner
(I, The Executioner)
Tai Kato
Shinjuku maddo / Shinjuku Mad
(Shinjuku Mad)
Koji Wakamatsu
Nora-neko rokku: Sekkusu hanta / Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter
(Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter)
Yasuharu Hasebe
Junko intai kinen eiga: Kantô hizakura ikka / Cherry Blossom Fire Gang
(Cherry Blossom Fire Gang)
Masahiro Makino
Joshuu 701-Go: Sasori / Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion
(Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion)
Shunya Ito
Jingi naki tatakai / Battles Without Honor And Humanity
(Battles Without Honor and Humanity)
Kinji Fukasaku
Jingi no hakaba / Graveyard Of Honor
(Graveyard of Honor)
Kinji Fukasaku
Inugamike no ichizoku / The Inugami Family
(The Inugami Family)
Kon Ichikawa
Taiyo wo nusunda otoko / The Man Who Stole the Sun
(The Man Who Stole the Sun)
Kazuhiko Hasegawa
Yaju shisubeshi / The Beast To Die
(The Beast To Die)
Toru Murakawa
Gokudo no onna-tachi / The Yakuza Wives
(The Yakuza Wives)
Hideo Gosha
Sono otoko kyobo ni tsuki / Violent Cop
(Violent Cop)
Takeshi Kitano
Waga jinsei saiaku no toki / The Most Terrible Time In My Life
(The Most Terrible Time In My Life)
Kaizo Hayashi
Gonin
Takashi Ishii
Onibi / Onibi - The Fire Within
(Onibi - The Fire Within)
Rokuro Mochizuki
Gokudo kuroshakai / Rainy Dog
(Rainy Dog)
Takashi Miike
Hebi no michi / Serpent’s Path
(Serpent’s Path)
Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Baretto Baree / Bullet Ballet
(Bullet Ballet)
Shinya Tsukamoto
Kinyû fushoku rettô: Jubaku / Jubaku: Spellbound
(Jubaku: Spellbound)
Masato Harada

http://www.turismoa.euskadi.net

Official Sponsors:
tve Gas Natural Fenosa movistar
Official Collaborators:
AUDI KUTXA
Associated Institutions:
Instituzio Kideak | Instituciones socias Ayuntamiento de San Sebastián Diputación de Gipuzkoa Gobierno Vasco Ministerio de cultura, educación y deporte
© Festival Internacional de cine de Donostia-San Sebastián
Desarrollado por: Yo Miento Producciones