tve movistar+
Official
Sponsors
65th San Sebastian Film Festival
22/30 September 2017 - #65ssiff

close
Complete this form with your details for accessing the contents reserved for registered users
Click here
Forgotten your password? Click here

close


You have still not activated your email. We have sent you an email. You must click on the attached link to activate your account.

You are in: Home > 2011. 59th Edition  > The Industry Club > Agenda The Industry Club > Professional Agenda at the Festival
Professional Agenda at the Festival
 
Professional Agenda - Thursday, September 15

Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9

3rd Digital Audiovisual Forum

10.30 – Transmedia from the point of view of creation
Speakers: Alberto Tognazzi (Director of MovilFilmFest. Member of the EMBED network), Asier Quesada (CEO and Founding Partner of Delirium Studios), Javier Naharro (Director of Projects, Play Television).

12.30 – New production processes and funding methods
Speakers: Marta Gomes (writer and producer with beActive Entertainment) and Alexander Knetig (Head of the Web Department at ARTE France)

16.00 – Internet as a vehicle for broadcasting and distribution; intellectual property and Creative Commons.
Speakers: David Bravo (Lawyer, intellectual property and computer law), Nacho Vigalondo (Filmmaker), Gonzalo Martín (Director of Territorio Creativo and Vice-President of Arenas Entertainment for Spain. Consultant on audiovisual media)

Moderator: Fernando Carrión (Transmedia Producer & Consultant Transmedia Entertainment Network).

Professional Agenda - Friday, September 16

Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9

3rd Digital Audiovisual Forum

10.30 – Where are film festivals going?

Speakers: Sandy Lieberson (Film Producer), Roberto Cueto (San Sebastian Festival), David Capaldi (Cinando, Cannes Festival).

Moderator: Fernando Carrión (Transmedia Producer & Consultant Transmedia Entertainment Network).

Professional Agenda - Sunday, September 18

16.30-19.30 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 8
Europa Distribution - VOD Workshop: Benchmark Business Models (closed)

19.30-21.00 – Kursaal, Press Club
Catalan Films Happy Hour (with press or industry pass)

Professional Agenda - Monday, September 19

EUROPEAN FILM PROMOTION - Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9

09.15
Welcome by Festival representatives to European Film Promotion members (closed).
09.30 – 11.30
Meeting with Latin American buyers and distributors (with pass)
15.00 - 16.00
Meeting with European sales agents (with pass)
16.30 - 18.00
Meeting with Latin American festivals and bodies (with pass)

09.30-12.30 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 8
Europa Distribution - VOD Workshop (closed)

CINEMA IN MOTION 7

Kutxa Andia Function Hall (Industry passholders)

09.30 Breakfast
10.00
The Last Friday, Yahya Alabdallah (Jordan – 88 min)
12.00
Une fusée dans le ciel, Khalil Joreige and Joana Hadjithomas (France-Lebanon – 50 min)
15.30
When I Saw You, Annemarie Jacir (Palestine-Jordan – 45 min)
17.00
Confession and Struggle, Eliane Raheb (Lebanon – 38 min)

Nineu Restaurant
21.00 – Cocktail and announcement of the Cinema in Motion Awards (with invitation)

13.30- 16.30 – Nineu Restaurant
Commission du Film d’Ile-de-France and Madrid Film Commission French-Spanish coproduction lunch (closed)

20.00-21.30 – Kursaal, Press Club
Films in Progress 20 welcome drink (with invitation)

Professional Agenda - Tuesday, September 20

FILMS IN PROGRESS 20

Kutxa Andia Function Hall (Industry passholders)

09.30 Breakfast
10.00
Un mundo secreto, Gabriel Mariño (Mexico - 86 min.)
12.00
Infancia clandestina, Benjamín Ávila (Argentina-Brazil-Spain - 110 min.)
16.00
7 cajas, Juan Carlos Maneglia and Tana Schémbori (Paraguay - 105 min.)

11.00-12.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 8
Tax incentives for audiovisual production in the Canaries – joint action between Egeda Canarias, the ZEC Zone and Proexca (with pass)

12.00-13.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9
Internal meeting for European Film Promotion members (closed)

18.00 – Príncipe Cinemas, Cinema 2
Presentation of the Film Commission’s Ciudad de San Sebastián Award (with invitation)

19.30-21.00 – Kursaal, Press Club
Andalusian producers’ Happy Hour (AEPAA-APRIA) (With press or industry pass)

Professional Agenda - Wednesday, September 21

FILMS IN PROGRESS 20

Kutxa Andia Function Hall (Industry passholders)

09.30 Breakfast
10.00
La playa, Juan Andrés Arango (Colombia-Brazil-France- 95 min.)
12.00
Era uma vez Verônica, Marcelo Gomes (Brazil - 109 min.)
16.00
Joven y alocada, Marialy Rivas (Chile - 100 min.)

09.30-14.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9
MEXICO-BASQUE COUNTRY Co-production Meeting (Industry passholders)

10.30-14.00 and 15.30-19.00 – Basement, Kutxa Andia Function Hall
Preparatory meeting for the 7th Lau Haizetara Co-production Meeting (closed)

14.00 – 16.00 MEXICO-BASQUE COUNTRY Co-production Meeting Lunch (closed)
Organised with support from the Etxepare Institute and IMCINE, with the collaboration of IBAIA and EPE - APV

21.00 – 23.00 –Nineu Restaurant
Cocktail and announcement of the Films in Progress 20 Awards (with invitation)

20.00-21.30 – Kursaal, Press Club
Cocktail – Presentation of the 10th International Film Students Meeting (with invitation)

Professional Agenda - Thursday, September 22

09.30-14.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9
Tareula Co-production Forum (IBAIA - EGEDA) (with pass)

10.30-14.00 y 15.30-19.00 – Basement, Kutxa Andia Function Hall
Preparatory meeting for the 7th Lau Haizetara Co-production Forum (closed)

12.15 – Kursaal, Rooms 2 and 3
Televisión Española and FAPAE press conference

19.30-21.00 – Kursaal, Press Club
Tareula Co-production Forum Happy Hour (with press or industry pass)

20.45– Victoria Eugenia Theatre
TVE Gala

  • Presentation of the Otra Mirada Award
  • Presentation: Isabel
Professional Agenda - Friday, September 23

09.45-14.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9
7th ‘Lau Haizetara’ Co-production Forum (IBAIA) (With pass)

18.15 –Victoria Eugenia Theatre
TVE Gala

  • Presentation: Urtain
 

The Industry Department has the support of:
Media Partner:
Previous Editions "The Industry Club"
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Newsflash

Official Sponsors:
Official Collaborators:
Associated Institutions:
© San Sebastian International Film Festival | Developed by: Yo Miento Producciones

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience. More info Agree