tve movistar+
Official
Sponsors
65th San Sebastian Film Festival
22/30 September 2017 - #65ssiff

close
Complete this form with your details for accessing the contents reserved for registered users
Click here
Forgotten your password? Click here

close


You have still not activated your email. We have sent you an email. You must click on the attached link to activate your account.

You are in: Home > 2012. 60th Edition  > The Industry Club > Agenda The Industry Club > Professional Agenda at the Festival
Professional Agenda at the Festival
 
Professional Agenda - Saturday, September 22

16.00 Principe Cinema, Room 9

Kimuak Showing (With invitation)

19.00 Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9

Presentation of APPA (Association of Audiovisual Production Professionals):

How to reactivate the spanish Audiovisual Industry and why there is a need to provide tax rebates for foreign productions in Spain (Industry and Press pass-holders)

19.30-21.00 Kursaal, Press Club

Happy Hour APPA (Association of Audiovisual Production Professionals) (Industry and Press pass-holders)

Professional Agenda - Sunday, September 23

10.00-14.30 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9

Media Programme Information Session:

Funding for Independent Producers (Industry pass holders)

14.00 – Kursaal, Rooms 2 and 3

IBAU Ibercopia Audiovisual Press Conference (With accreditation)

14.30 – Kursaal, Congress Bar

Media Development Information Session Cocktail (Closed)

19.30-21.00 – Kursaal, Press Club

Happy Hour “Get to know Panama” (Industry and Press pass holders)

Professional Agenda - Monday, September 24

CINEMA IN MOTION 8

Kutxa Andia Auditorium (Industry pass holders)

09.30 – Breakfast

10:00 AL-KHOROUG LEL-NAHAR, Hala Lotfy (Egypt – 94 min.)

12:00 CHALLAT TUNES, Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia-France – 90 min.)

15:30 MOUG, Ahmed Nour (Egypt-Morocco – 90 min.)

17:30 LE VEAU D'OR, Hassan Legzouli (France-Morocco – 85 min.)

21.00 – Ni Neu Restaurant

Announcement of Cinema in Motion 8 Awards (With invitation)


20.00-21.30 – Kursaal, Press club

Films in Progress 22 Welcome drink (With invitation)

Professional Agenda - Tuesday, September 25

FILMS IN PROGRESS 22

Kutxa Andia Auditorium (Industry pass-holders)

10:00 – TANTA AGUA, Ana Guevara and Leticia Jorge (Uruguay - 96 min.)

12:00 – DE MENOR, Caru Alves de Souza (Brazil - 90 min.)

16:00 – ASALTO A LA FÁBRICA DE CALOVENTORES, Estanislao Buisel Quintana (Argentina - 83 min.)

18:00 – LAS NIÑAS QUISPE, Sebastián Sepúlveda (Chile - 90 min.)

11.30-13.00 – Ni Neu Restaurant

Mercosur Audiovisual Programme Presentation Brunch (With invitation)

12.00-14.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9

Presentation of Cookie Box:

Dramanagement & Transmedia: Transforming companies through Art (Industry pass holders)

14.30 – Ni Neu Restaurant

Galicia in San Sebastian - Promotion Cocktail of Galician Cinema (With Invitation)

19.30-21.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Press Club

Catalan Films Happy Hour (Industry and Press pass holders)

20.00-22.00 – Ni Neu Restaurant

Colombia Cocktail - Proimágenes Colombia (With invitation)

20.30 – Victoria Eugenia Theater

EITB Gernika bajo las bombas presentation

Professional Agenda - Wednesday, September 26

FILMS IN PROGRESS 22 (Industry pass-holders)

Kursaal, K2

08.30 – LAS HORAS MUERTAS, Aarón Fernández (Mexico - 104 min.)

Trueba Cinema

16:00 – GLORIA, Sebastián Lelio (Chile-France-Argentina - 110 min.)

20.30 – Ni Neu Restaurant

Announcement of Films in Progress 22 Awards (With invitation)

10.00-14.00 y 16.00-19.00 Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 8

Preparatory meeting for the VIII Lau Haizetara - IBAIA Documentary Co-production Forum (Closed)

19.30-21.00 – Kursaal, Press Club

XI International Film Students’ Meeting Happy Hour (Pass holders Students or with invitation)

Professional Agenda - Thursday, September 27

09.00-18.30 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9

Europa Distribution Workshop on Digital (Closed)

I EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM (Industry pass holders)

09.30-20.00 San Telmo Museum

09.30-14.30 – Pitching session (Auditorium)

11.30-14.30 – Coffee and Networking (Cloister)

14.30-16.00 – Cocktail-Lunch (Cloister)

15.30-20.00 – One to one meetings for the selected projects (Church)

16.00-20.00– Networking and informal meetings (Cloister)

18.15 – Presentations (Cloister)

MICA: Ibero-American Network of Women in Film and Audiovisual Media

Films crossing borders: Consulting workshop on coproduction

10.00-18.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 8

European Distributor and Exhibitor Network (EDEN) Meeting (Closed)

10.30-14.00 y 15.30-19.00 Ki K KKutxa Andia Auditorium Basement Kutxa Andia Auditorium Basement

Preparatory meeting for the VIII Lau Haizetara - IBAIA Documentary Co-production Forum (Closed)

12.30-13.30 – Kursaal, K1, Rooms 2 and 3

TVE and FAPAE Press conference (With accreditation)

20.30 Victoria Eugenia Theatre

RTVE Gala (With invitation)

  • Presentation of the Otra Mirada Award
  • Presentation of Cuéntame
Professional Agenda - Friday, September 28

I EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM (Industry pass holders)

09.00-19.00 San Telmo Museum

09.00-10.00 – Breakfast offered by Gran Canaria Film Commission (Cloister)

10.00-14.00 – Round Tables / Presentations (Auditorium)

  • 10.00Challenges and Opportunities of New Technologies for the Production and Distribution of Independent films

Moderating: Finn Halligan; Speakers: Thierry Delpit, CN Films; Christine Eloy, Cineart Be; Julián Giraldo, RCN Cine; Ricardo Torres, Hubb Media and Entertainment.

  • 11.00Fundings for Co-production

Susana de la Sierra, Director of the Instituto de Cine y Artes Audiovisuales-ICAA; Blanca Urgell, Basque Government Minister of Culture; André Sturm, President of Cinema do Brasil; Elena Vilardell, Director of the Ibermedia Program, and Aizpea Goenaga, Director of the Etxepare Institute.

  • 12.15Co-production forums: Precisions and Improvements

Moderating: Manolo Pérez Estremera; Speakers: Gerardo Herrero, Tornasol Films; Hernán Musaluppi, Rizoma; Andrea Stavenhagen, Festival Int. De Cine de Guadalajara.

10.00-19.00One to one meetings for the selected projects (Church)

10.00-14.00Networking and Informal Meetings (Cloister)

13.00-14.00 – Co-production meeting: BASQUE COUNTRY-BRAZIL (Closed)

ETXEPARE INSTITUTE and CINEMA DO BRASIL (Cloister)

14.00-15.30 – Cocktail-Lunch - Offered by ETXEPARE INSTITUTE (Industry Pass-Holders) (Cloister)

Focus on BASQUE COUNTRY-BRAZIL (Closed) (Cloister)

15.30-19.00Networking and informal meetings (Cloister)

09.30-14.30 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Rooms 8 and 9

VIII Lau Haizetara - IBAIA Documentary Co-production Forum (Industry pass holders)

  • 09.30 Welcome and Presentation of the Forum.
  • 10.00 Presentation of the Commissioning Editors panel.
  • 11.00 Pitching session.

12.30-13.30Kursaal, Press Conferences Room

SGAE-Fundación Autor Audience Award Press Conference (With accreditation)

17.00 – Kursaal, The Industry Club, Room 9

CESYA Round Table (Industry Pass-holders)

Ro

19.30 Principe Cinema, Room 7

TVE Carta a Eva presentation (With invitation)

23.00 San Telmo Museum

Industry Party (Industry pass holders)

 

The Industry Department has the support of:
Media Partner:
Previous Editions "The Industry Club"
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Newsflash

Official Sponsors:
Official Collaborators:
Associated Institutions:
© San Sebastian International Film Festival | Developed by: Yo Miento Producciones

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience. More info Agree