Log-in to My Festival Sign out
tve Gas Natural Fenosa movistar+
Official
Sponsors
65th San Sebastian Film Festival
22/30 September 2017 - #65ssiff

close
Complete this form with your details for accessing the contents reserved for registered users
Click here
Forgotten your password? Click here

close


You have still not activated your email. We have sent you an email. You must click on the attached link to activate your account.

You are in: Home > 2017. 65th Edition  > The Industry Club > Agenda The Industry Club > Professional Agenda
Professional Agenda
 

Numerous industry activities are scheduled for the 65th San Sebastian Festival. Said activities are detailed in the Professional Agenda and it will be frequently updated on the Festival website. Updates will also be included in the daily Newsflash sent out to registered industry members.  

Throughout the Festival, and particularly on the 24th, 25th, 26th and 27th, to coincide with the VI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum, Films in Progress 32, and the new industry activity Glocal in Progress, San Sebastian will become the meeting place between members of the international industry from all over the world.

Events, meetings, presentations, round tables and professional rendezvous will be organised to facilitate networking, cooperation between professionals and the international circulation of films.
 

Professional Agenda - Saturday, September 23
  • 16:00-18:00 – Kursaal, Room 9
    Let's Talk About Us: Bulgaria, Croatia, Portugal and Basque Country. Find out the filming possibilities, co-productions and success cases in these MEDIA territories – Fostered by Creative Europe-MEDIA (Industry accreditation holders)

  • 19:30-21:00 – Kursaal, Press Club
    Happy Hour Extremadura Audiovisual: An Infinity Look (Industry and press accreditation holders)
Professional Agenda - Sunday, September 24

    • 09:30-13:00 – Kursaal, Rooms 8 and 9
      MEDIA All 4 one. Better development, more funding and greater distribution (Industry accreditation holders)

    • 12:00 – Keler Zone
      Film Madrid and the promotion of new directors (With invitation)

    • 14:00-16:00 – GU San Sebastián
      Unifrance cocktail – French Cinema in San Sebastian (With invitation)

    • 20:30-22:30 – Ni Neu Restaurant
      Welcome Cocktail for Teams and Collaborators of The Industry Club (Closed)
    Professional Agenda - Monday, September 25
    • VI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM (Industry accreditation holders)
      San Telmo Museum

      • 09:00-10:00 – Breakfast (Cloister)
      • 10:00-14:00 – Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church)
      • 10:00-11:30 – Round table The Bigger Picture: A Fresh Approach to Public Film Funding – Fostered by Europa Distribution (Function Hall)
        • Moderator: Michael Gubbins - SampoMedia; Film Cymru Wales (UK)
        • Speakers: Artemio Benki - Artcam Films (Czech Republic); Jeanne Brunfaut - Cinema and Audiovisual Centre, Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles (Belgium); Bérénice Honold – German Federal Film Board (Germany); Enrico Vannucci - Eurimages (France); Lucia Recalde – Creative Europe MEDIA - European Commission; Ilse Schooneknaep - MIT/Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium).
      • 12:00-13:45 – Round table Italy / Ibero-America Co-Productions: Fundamentals and Regulation – Fostered by MiBACT (Ministero dei beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo) and ANICA (Associazione Nazionale Industrie Cinematografiche Audiovisive e Multimediali) (Function Hall)
        • Moderator: Puy Oria – Oria Films; AMA,  Asociación Audiovisual Madrid (Spain)
        • Speakers: Chiara Fortuna – MIBACT (Italy); Víctor Sánchez – Ibermedia Programme (Spain); Bernardo Bergeret – INCAA (Argentina); Roberto Stabile – ANICA (Italy)
        • Speakers Study Cases: Rosanna Seregni - Alba Produzioni (Italy); Alfredo Federico - 39Films (Italy); Fabiano Gullane – Gullane (Brazil); Diego F. Ramírez – 64 A Films (Colombia).
      • 14:00-15:30 – Lunch (Cloister)
      • 15:30-19:30 – Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church)
      • 19:00-20:30 – Happy Hour Networking with Canada (Cloister)

    • FILMS IN PROGRESS 32 (Industry accreditation holders)
      Príncipe Cinemas

      • 09:30 – Ferrugem (Rust) by Aly Muritiba (Brazil - 103')
      • 12:00 – Kairos by Nicolás Buenaventura (France / Colombia - 76')

    • GLOCAL IN PROGRESS (Industry accreditation holders) NEW INDUSTRY ACTIVITY!
      Príncipe Cinemas

      • 15:30 – Un om la locul lui / A Decent Man by Hadrian Marcu (Romania – 96')

    • 10:00-13:30 – Kursaal, Room 8
      CAACI (Conference of Ibero-American Audiovisual and Cinematographic Authorities) Advisory Council – Programa Ibermedia (Closed)

    • 10:00-18:00 – Tabakalera, Kutxa Kultur Zone
      Innovation Day Lab organized by Europa Cinemas and ZineuskadiEuropa Creativa Desk MEDIA Euskadi (Closed)

    • 12:00-13:00 – Keler Zone
      Discover the new audiovisual subsidies and incentives in the Canaries (Prior registration required)

    • 15:00-18:00 – Kursaal, Room 9
      EFADs (European Film Agency Directors) and CAACI (Conference of Ibero-American Audiovisual and Cinematographic Authorities) meeting on the distribution of co-productions between Europe and Latin America (Closed)

    • 22:00 – Gu San Sebastián
      Chilean Party by CinemaChile (With invitation)
    Professional Agenda - Tuesday, September 26
    • VI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM (Industry accreditation holders)
      San Telmo Museum

      • 09:00-10:00 – Breakfast (Cloister)
      • 10:00-14:00 – Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church)
      • 10:00-11:30 – Round table Nurturing New Talents – Fostered by Variety (Function Hall)
        • Moderator: Emilio Mayorga, Variety (Spain)
        • Speakers: Valérie Delpierre – Inicia Films (Spain); Xabier Berzosa – Irusoin (Spain); Augusto Matté – Jirafa (Chile); Eva Diederix - Wild Bunch (France); William Oldroyd - Filmmaker (UK)
      • 12:00-13:30 – Round table New Agents in the Film Production and Distribution (Function Hall)
        • Moderator: Elena Neira - La Otra Pantalla (Spain)
        • Speakers: Vincent Maraval - Wild Bunch (France); Alexandra Latishev – La Linterna Films (Costa Rica); Agustina Costa Varsi – Volpe Films (Argentina); Enrique López Lavigne – Apaches Entertainment (Spain)
      • 14:00-15:30 – Lunch (Cloister)
      • 15:30-19:30 – Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church)
      • 19:00-20:30 – Happy Hour Catalan Films & TV (Cloister)

    • FILMS IN PROGRESS 32 (Industry accreditation holders)
      Príncipe Cinemas

      • 09:30 – Rodantes (Wanderers) by Leandro Lara (Brazil - 103')
      • 12:00 – Familia sumergida (Immersed Family) by María Alché (Argentina / Brazil / Germany - 88')

    • GLOCAL IN PROGRESS (Industry accreditation holders) NEW INDUSTRY ACTIVITY!
      Príncipe Cinemas

      • 15:30 – Dantza by Telmo Esnal (Spain - 79')

    • 09:00-11:45 – Kursaal, Room 9
      Europa Distribution Workshop (Closed)

    • 09:00-11:00 – Ni Neu Restaurant
      Screen International Co-Production Breakfast: Co-Productions between Europe and Latin America, sponsored by Ardimages UK with the support of the Panama Film Commission (Closed)
    • 09:30-13:45 – Tabakalera, Room K
      Ibero-American LGBTIQ Film Festivals Conference – Sebastiane Awards (Closed)

    • 10:00-14:00 – 15:30-19:00 – Tabakalera, Kutxa, Rooms 2 and 3
      Pitching preparation workshop for the XIII. Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum - IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Closed)

    • 10:00-14:00 – 16:00-18:00 – Kursaal, Room 8
      CAACI (Conference of Ibero-American Audiovisual and Cinematographic Authorities) Advisory Council – Programa Ibermedia (Closed)

    • 12:00 – Tabakalera, Room Z
      PROA proposal for a new audiovisual financing model – PROA (Federated Audiovisual Producers from Catalonia) (Accreditation holders)

    • 13:00-18:00 – Kursaal, Room 9
      Meetings of the Working Group on the Digital Single Market and Copyright and of the Working Group on Gender Equality – EFADs (European Film Agency Directors) (Closed)

    • 16:30 – Keler Zone
      Women filmmakers networking in Europe: Meeting with (H)emen and EWA (With accreditation or invitation)

    • 18:00 – Ni Neu Restaurant
      Cocktail – Zineuskadi celebrates Basque Cinema (With invitation)
    Professional Agenda - Wednesday, September 27
    • VI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM (Industry accreditation holders)
      San Telmo Museum

      • 09:00-10:00 – Breakfast (Cloister)
      • 10:00-14:00 – Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church)
      • 10:00-11:30 – I FIACINE Forum of Ibero-American Women Filmmakers: Equal gender status in the film industry: the Swedish model by Anna Serner, director of the Swedish Film Institute – Fostered by the Academy of Arts and Cinematographic Sciences of Spain and FIACINE (Ibero-American Federation of Academies of Arts and Cinematographic Sciences) (Function Hall)
        • Moderador: Joan Álvarez - Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España (Spain)
        • Presentations: María Fernanda Céspedes – General Director FIACINE (Colombia); Azucena Rodríguez - Representative of FIACINE (Spain); Inés París - Director and Scriptwriter Guionista (Spain)
        • Conference: Anna Serner - Director of the Swedish Film Institute (Sweden)
      • 12:00-13:30 – Round table LGBTIQ Cinema: Opportunities for the Audiovisual Industry – Fostered by PROA (Federated Audiovisual Producers from Catalonia) (Function Hall)
        • Moderator: David Matamoros – PROA - Federated Audiovisuals Producers and Zentropa Spain (Spain)
        • Speakers: Igor Blanco - Sebastiane Awards, GEHITU Magazine (Spain); Roberto Castón - Bitart New Media (Spain); Maren Kroymann - M-Appeal / Ruspberry & Cream (Germany); Pepe Ruiloba - Maguey Award, Guadalajara International Film Festival (Mexico); Christine Vachon - Killer Films (USA)
      • 14:00-15:30 – Lunch (Cloister)

      • 14:30 – Closing of the Church
        The informal and the one-to-one meetings can take place in the Cloister until 16:30, time at which the San Telmo Museum will close.

    • FILMS IN PROGRESS 32 (Industry accreditation holders)
      Príncipe Cinemas

      • 09:30 Niña errante (Wandering Girl) by Rubén Mendoza (Colombia / France - 101')
      • 12:00 – Agosto (August) by Armando Capó (Costa Rica / Cuba / France - 74') 

    • GLOCAL IN PROGRESS (Industry accreditation holders) NEW INDUSTRY ACTIVITY!
      Príncipe Cinemas

      • 15:30 – Izbrisana / Erased by Miha Mazzini (Slovenia / Croatia / Serbia – 84')

    • 10:00-14:00 – 15:30-19:00 – Tabakalera, Kutxa, Rooms 2 and 3
      Pitching preparation workshop for the XIII. Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum - IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Closed)

    • 12:00-14:00 – Kursaal, Room 9
      I FIACINE Forum of Ibero-American Women Filmmakers: Working Session – Academy of Arts and Cinematographic Sciences of Spain (Closed)

    • 18:00 – Keler Zone
      Asian Film Night Party. Presentation Spain Moving Images Film Festival: Discovering the New Filmmakers from Asia (Industry and press accreditation holders or with invitation)

    • 19:30 – Kursaal, Rooms 2 and 3
      Announcement of Industry Awards (Accreditation holders)

      VI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum
      VI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum Best Project Award
      EFADs-CAACI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Grant
      Eurimages Development Co-Production Award
      ARTE International Prize

      Films in Progress 32
      Films in Progress Industry Award 
      Film Factory Award
      CAACI/Ibermedia TV Films in Progress Award

      Glocal in Progress
      Glocal in Progress Industry Award
      Glocal in Progress Award

      Ikusmira Berriak
      REC Grabaketa Estudioa Post-Production Award
    • 21:00 – San Telmo Museum
      Industry Cocktail (Industry accreditation holders)

    Professional Agenda - Thursday, September 28
    Professional Agenda - Friday, September 29
    • 09:45-13:00 – Kursaal, Rooms 8 and 9
      ICEX AFIN day – New financing possibilities for the internationalisation of cultural and creative industries (Prior registration required)

    • 19:30 – Kutxa Kultur Plaza, Tabakalera
      Presentation FiSahara: XIV Sahara International Film Festival (Free entrance until complete capacity)


    The Industry Club has the support of:
    Media Partner:
    Previous Editions "The Industry Club"
    2016
    2015
    2014
    2013
    2012
    2011
    2010
    2009
    2008
    Newsflash

    Official Sponsors:
    Official Collaborators:
    Associated Institutions:
    © San Sebastian International Film Festival | Developed by: Yo Miento Producciones

    This website uses cookies to improve the user experience. More info Agree