tve movistar+
Official
Sponsors
65th San Sebastian Film Festival
22/30 September 2017 - #65ssiff

close
Complete this form with your details for accessing the contents reserved for registered users
Click here
Forgotten your password? Click here

close


You have still not activated your email. We have sent you an email. You must click on the attached link to activate your account.

You are in: Home > 2019. 67th Edition  > Industry > Agenda The Industry Club > Professional Agenda
Professional Agenda
 

Numerous industry activities are scheduled for the 67th San Sebastian Festival. Said activities are detailed in the Professional Agenda. The Agenda will be promptly updated on the Festival website and it will also be included in the daily Newsflash sent out to registered industry members.
 

Throughout the Festival, and particularly on the 22nd, 23rd, 24th and 25th, to coincide with the VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum, Films in Progress 36, Glocal in Progress and Zinemaldia & Technology, San Sebastian will become the meeting place between members of the international industry from all over the world.
 

Events, meetings, presentations, round tables and professional rendez-vous will be organised to facilitate networking, cooperation between professionals and the international circulation of films. 

Professional Agenda - Saturday 21st


 
Kursaal - Room 9
10:00 - 11:30
Round table

MEDIA opportunities for European TV content – Organised by Europa Creativa Desk MEDIA Euskadi, MEDIA Spain, MEDIA Catalunya and MEDIA Andalucía (Accreditation holders)

 

 
Keler Room
12:00 - 20:00
Exhibition

Navarra Film Commission: 10 years (Free entry)

13:00 - Presentation of the exhibition + Cocktail Industry from Navarra
(With invitation or accreditation until complete capacity)

 

 
Kursaal - Press Club
17:30 - 19:30
Conversation with

The global impact of Spanish series – In collaboration with Europa Creativa Desk MEDIA Euskadi (Industry and Press accredited professionals)

Moderator - Elena Neira | Professor of Communication Studies at the Open University of Catalonia and author of La otra pantalla
Speakers

  • Miguel Salvat | Head of Original Programming - HBO España
  • Diego Ávalos | Director of Original Content Spain - Netflix
  • Darío Madrona | Executive Producer - Zeta Audiovisual
  • Ricardo Cabornero | Head of Content Acquisition - Amazon Prime Video Spain
 

Professional Agenda - Sunday 22nd


 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
11:00 - 13:00
Pitchings preparation workshop

Selected projects in the VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Closed)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
15:30 - 19:30
Pitchings session

Selected projects in the VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Tabakalera-Room Z
09:00 - 15:00
Meeting

First meeting of Film Festivals from Spain – Organised by ICAA (Institute of Cinematography and Audio-visual Arts) (Closed)

 

 
Tabakalera - Patio
10:00 - 14:00
Zinemaldia & Technology 2019

Co-organized with TecnaliaTabakalera and Petronor, and the collaboration of Creative Europe MEDIA and Vicomtech (Free entry)

Zinemaldia Startup Challenge

Promoted by the Basque Government Department of Economic Development and Infrastructure and of Creative Europe

 

 
Keler Room
12:00 - 19:00
Exhibition

Navarra Film Commission: 10 years (Free entry)

 

 
Kursaal - Press Club
12:30
Presentation and cocktail
 

 
Kursaal - Press Club
20:00 - 22:00
Presentation and cocktail

Canary Islands Create Cinema (Registration required)

 

Professional Agenda - Monday 23rd


 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
10:00 - 11:30
Round table

“The Holy Grail” of right holders: The availability and visibility of European films on VoD platforms – Fostered by Europa Distribution (Accreditation holders)

Moderator - Michael Gubbins | SampoMedia (UK)
Speakers 

  • Anna Herold | European Commission (Belgium)
  • Martin Kanzler | European Audiovisual Observatory (France)
  • Julie-Jeanne Régnault | EFADs (France)
  • Vit Schmarc | Artcam (Czech Republic)
  • Silvia Cibien | EuroVod (Italy)
 
 
San Telmo Museum
10:00 - 14:00

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
12:00 - 13:00
Presentation

Focus on Poland: funding schemes, talents and co-production opportunities – Fostered by the Polish Film Institute (Accreditation holders)

Moderator - Chris Evans | Screen & KFTV
Presentation - Polish Film Industry & Funding Schemes - Anna Ewa Dziedzic | Polish Film Institute
Case study - Under the Tree by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson

  • Klaudia Smieja-Roztworowska | Madants (Poland)
  • Marcin Łuczaj | New Europe Film Sales (Poland)
 
 
San Telmo Museum
15:30 - 19:30

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
17:00 - 19:15
European Film Forum

New financing and collaboration models promoting European works – Co-organized with Creative Europe MEDIA (Accreditation holders)

Moderator of the Conference: Rafael Lambea | CREA SGR (Spain)
Welcome Maialen Beloki | San Sebastian Film Festival (Spain)
Welcome Emmanuel Joly | Creative Europe MEDIA (Belgium)
Presentation by Laoura Ntziourou | European Investment Fund – EIF (Luxembourg)

Panel 1 Co-financing formulas for a better exploitation of rights
Speakers
Álvaro Longoria | European Producers Club (Spain)
Laoura Ntziourou | European Investment Fund – EIF (Luxembourg)
Denis Février | Polkatulk / Scenso.tv (France)
Case study: Xavier Font | Miramemira (Spain). O que arde / Fire will come by Oliver Laxe

Panel 2Film co-financing and co-distribution. The role of co-production funds
Speakers
Roberto Olla | Eurimages (France)
Mathieu Fournet | CNC - Aide aux Cinemas du Monde (France)
Paula Gastaud | Sofa Digital (Brazil)
Case study: Thimothée Prudhomme | Playtime (France). Grâce à Dieu / By the Grace of God by François Ozon

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
19:00 - 20:30
Happy Hour

Focus on Poland (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Principe, 7
09:30
Nudo Mixteco

Ángeles Cruz (Mexico – 92’)

 
 
Principe, 9
12:00
Os Caminhos do Meu Pai / The Paths of My Father

Mauricio Osaki (Brazil / Poland – 120’)

 

 
Principe, 9
15:30
Les dues nits d'ahir / Yesterday's Two Nights

Pau Cruanyes Garrell, Gerard Vidal Barrena (Spain -  92’)

 

 
Kursaal - Press Club
13:30 - 16:00
Round table and cocktail

China / Spain: The Belt and Road Initiatives. The New Era for Co-Production.
中国/西班牙: 一带一路。国际电影合作论坛 (Accreditation holders)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
14:15 - 15:45
Workshop
 

 
Nineu Restaurant
20:30 - 22:30
Meeting and reception

Andalucía Film Commission, 20 years of activity (With invitation)

 

Professional Agenda - Tuesday 24th


 
San Telmo Museum
10:00 - 14:00

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
10:00 - 11:30
Round table

Co-Producing in Europe – Fostered by PROA (Federated Audiovisual Producers) (Accreditation holders)

Moderator - David Matamoros | Zentropa Spain (Spain)
Speakers

  • Silvia Anoro | ICAA  - Instituto de Cine y Artes Audiovisuales (Spain)
  • Aoife O'Sullivan | Subotica Entertainment (Ireland)
  • Adrià Monés | Fasten Films (Spain)
  • Alexander Bohr | ZDF/ ARTE (Germany)
  • Marcin Łuczaj | New Europe Film Sales (Poland)
 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
12:00 - 13:30
Round table

Emerging Talents – Fostered by Variety (Accreditation holders)

Moderator - Emilio Mayorga | Variety
Speakers 

  • David Zonana | Director and producer of Workforce (Mexico)
  • Belén Funes | Director of A thief's daughter (Spain)
  • Augusto Matté | Freelance consultant (Chile)
  • Maialen Beloki | SSIFF - San Sebastian Film Festival (Spain)
 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
12:30 - 14:00
Co-Production Meeting

Glocal Meets Scotland – Fostered by Zineuskadi (Closed)

 
 
San Telmo Museum
15:30 - 19:30

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
19:00 - 20:30
Happy Hour

CinemaChile (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Principe, 9
09:30
Las vacaciones de Hilda / Hilda's Short Summer

Agustín Banchero (Uruguay / Brazil – 86’)

 
 
Principe, 7
12:00
El árbol rojo / The Red Tree

Joan Gómez Endara (Colombia / Panama / France – 92’)

 

 
Principe, 9
15:30
Emil

Andrei Gruzsniczki (Romania – 115’)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 8
09:00 - 13:30
Advisory Council

CAACI (Conference of Ibero-American Audiovisual and Cinematographic Authorities) – Programa Ibermedia (Closed)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
09:30 - 11:45
Workshop
 

 
Tabakalera-Room K
09:30 - 13:45
Meeting

Ibero-American LGBTIQ+ Film Festivals – Sebastiane Awards (Closed)

 

 
Tabakalera - Kutxa, rooms 2 and 3
10:00 - 19:00
Pitchings preparation workshop

XV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum – IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Closed)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
14:30 - 17:00
Meeting

EFADs (European Film Agency Directors) – CAACI (Conference of Ibero-American Audiovisual and Cinematographic Authorities) (Closed)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 8
16:00 - 18:00
Meeting

Production companies from the Estate (Closed)

 

 
Keler Room
18:30
Presentación

The Region of Valencia as a filming set (Accreditation holders)

 

 
Victoria Café
19:00 - 21:00
Cocktail

Catalan Films & TV / Catalunya Film Commission (With invitation)

 

 
Nineu Restaurant
19:30 - 21:00
Cocktail

Celebrating Basque Cinema – Offered by Zineuskadi (With invitation)

 

 
Aquarium
22:00 - 00:00
Cocktail

Ways to Film – Offered by Films from Galicia (With invitation)

 

Professional Agenda - Wednesday 25th


 
San Telmo Museum
10:00 - 14:00

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
10:30 - 11:30
Presentation

Talking about VoD in Latin America (Accreditation holders)

Moderator - Gerardo Michelín | LatAmcinema.com
Presentation - Paula Gastaud | Sofa Digital (Brazil)
In conversation with... Paula Gastaud | Sofa Digital (Brazil)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
12:00 - 13:30
Round table

The challenges of co-productions in Ibero-America – Fostered by AECID (Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation) (Accreditation holders)

Moderator - Beatriz de Armas | Former Director of the ICAA Development Sub-Department (Spain)
Introduction - Pierre Emile Vandoorne | Director of Audiovisual, Phonography and New Media at the Peruvian Ministry of Culture; and Executive Secretary of the CAACI (Peru)
Speakers

  • Agustina Chiarino | Mutante Cine; EAVE Puentes (Uruguay)
  • Diego Dubcovsky | Varsovia Films (Argentina)
  • Enid Campos | Chullachaki Cine (Peru)
  • Santiago Ilundáin | Santiago Mediano Abogados (Spain)
  • Enrique López Lavigne | Apache Films (Spain)
 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
12:30 - 14:00
Cocktail

An apéritif with the Italian cinema, offered by Istituto Italiano di Cultura Madrid (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum
14:30
Closing of the Church

The informal and the one-to-one meetings can take place in the Cloister until 16:30, time at which the San Telmo Museum will close.

 

 
Principe, 9
09:30
Madalena

Madiano Marcheti (Brazil – 86’)

 
 
Principe, 7
12:00
Sin señas particulares / Non Distinguishing Features

Fernanda Valadez (Mexico – 105’)

 

 
Principe, 9
15:30
Galaktika e Andromedës / Andromeda Galaxy

More Raça (Kosovo / France / North Macedonia / Italy – 72’)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
09:30 - 11:45
Workshop
 

 
Tabakalera - Kutxa, rooms 2 and 3
10:00 - 19:00
Pitchings preparation workshop

XV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum – IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Closed)

 

 
Tabakalera-Room K
15:30 - 19:30
Meeting
 

 
Kursaal - Press Conference Room
20:00
Announcement of Industry Awards

(Accreditation holders)

VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum
VIII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum Best Project Award
EFADs-CAACI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Grant
Eurimages Development Co-Production Award
ArteKino International Prize

Films in Progress 36
Films in Progress Industry Award 

Glocal in Progress
Glocal in Progress Industry Award
Glocal in Progress Award

Ikusmira Berriak
REC Grabaketa Estudioa Post-Production Award

 

 
San Telmo Museum
20:30 - 21:15
Presentation

Present and future of Platino Awards (Accreditation holders or with accreditation)

 

 
San Telmo Museum
21:30
Industry Cocktail

Sponsored by ARRI and Platino Awards (Accreditation holders)

 

Professional Agenda - Thursday 26th


 
Tabakalera-Room K
09:00 - 17:30
Meeting

CAACI (Conference of Ibero-American Audiovisual and Cinematographic Authorities) (Closed)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 8-9
09:30 - 14:00

XV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum - IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Keler Room
12:00 - 14:00
Managing Migration

A co-production initiative from Nigerian Film Corporation (Free entry)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 8-9
16:00 - 18:00

Viva European Docs! Deepening ties with Latin America – Europa Creativa Desk MEDIA Euskadi in collaboration with Creative Europe Desk MEDIA Netherlands (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Kursaal - The Industry Club
16:00 - 19:30

XV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum one-to-one meetings with the Commissioning Editors – IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Closed)

 

 
Tabakalera-Theatre Z
16:00 - 19:00
ARRI Academy Master Class & cocktail

Experience the immersive large-format look created by the ARRI large-format camera system. Get your hands on the ALEXA LF, the new ALEXA Mini LF, and the ARRI Signature Prime lenses and witness the wealth of creative possibilities this format has to offer. Cinematographer Isaac Vila and ARRI experts. (Accreditation holders or invitation)

 

 
Keler Room
19:45 - 21:00

Closing of the XV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum – IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (With invitation)

 

Professional Agenda - Friday 27th


 
María Cristina Hotel
09:00 - 19:00

Dolby Vision Content Creation World Tour 2019 (Free entry)

 
 

The Industry Department has the support of:
Media Partner:

The Industry Department has the support of:
Media Partner:
Previous Editions "The Industry Club"
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Newsflash

Official Sponsors:
Official Collaborators:
Associated Institutions:
© San Sebastian International Film Festival | Developed by: Yo Miento Producciones

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience. More info Agree