71SSIFF - 22/30 September 2023
Languages
Official
Sponsor
Media
Partner

Arrivals

 María Cristina Hotel
11:25
Tran Anh Hung
  "La passion de Dodin Bouffant / The Pot au Feu" (Culinary Zinema)
Director, Screenwriter

13:30
Vicente Villanueva
  "La Ternura" (RTVE Galas)
Director, Screenwriter

13:30
Fernando Guallar
  "La Ternura" (RTVE Galas)
Actor

16:45
Antón Álvarez

17:18
Robin Campillo
  "L'île rouge / Red Island" (Official Selection)
Director, Screenwriter

18:05
Carlos Cuevas
  "La Ternura" (RTVE Galas)
Actor

18:05
Anna Moliner
  "La Ternura" (RTVE Galas)
Actress

21:00
Quim Gutiérrez
  "L'île rouge / Red Island" (Official Selection)
Actor

21:00
Alexandra Jiménez
  "La Ternura" (RTVE Galas)
Actress

21:00
Emma Suárez
  "La Ternura" (RTVE Galas)
Actress

21:00
Gonzalo de Castro
  "La Ternura" (RTVE Galas)
Actor

21:35
Stephanie Hsu
Actress

 Londres Hotel
00:05
Kei Chika-Ura
  "Great Absence" (Official Selection)
Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Film Editor

00:05
Tatsuya Fuji
  "Great Absence" (Official Selection)
Actor

Kafeak

09:00
(Horizontes Latinos)
Kursaal - Press Club
  • Guto Parente (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ticiana Augusto Lima (Producer)

  • 09:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Martín Benchimol (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Alexia Caminos Olivo (Actress)
  • Justina Olivo (Actress)

  • 10:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Nailia Malakhova (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Natalia Drozd (Producer)

  • 10:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Camila Fabbri (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Pablo Chernov (Producer)

  • 11:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Niclas Larsson (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 14:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lang Wu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Meng Li (Actress)

  • 14:20
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lang Wu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Meng Li (Actress)

  • Press Conference

    10:20
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Kitty Green (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 12:00
    (Other activities)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Montse García (Atresmedia TV Fiction director)
  • Emilio Ángel Sánchez (Atresplayer director)
  • Sonia Martínez (Series Editorial Director at Buendía Studios)
  • Curro Novallas (Director)
  • Alejandro Jato (Actor)
  • Natalia Reyes (Actress)
  • Elena Rivera (Actress)
  • Eugenia Silva (Actress)
  • Óscar de la Fuente (Actor)
  • Pepe Ocio (Actor)
  • Javier Godino (Actor)

  • 13:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Jaione Camborda (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Janet Novás (Actress)
  • Carla Rodríguez (Actress)
  • Andrea Vázquez (Producer)
  • María Zamora (Producer, Distribution in Spain)

  • 16:00
    Spain Film Commission - Sustainability study
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Miquel Rutllant (President of REDCAU and of the Audiovisual Cluster of Catalonia)
  • Eneko Muruzabal (Moderator)
  • Aletxu Echevarría (Eiken president)
  • Marta Zabaleta (Donostia-San Sebastián Film Commission)
  • Carlos Rosado (Spain Film Commission president)
  • Nahikari Ipiña (Sayaka Producciones president)
  • Spain Film Commission, REDCAU and CENER present the first report on sustainability in the Spanish audiovisual industry and discuss the conclusions and future sustainable trends in the sector with representatives of the Basque audiovisual industry.

    18:20
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Xavier Legrand (Director)
  • Marc-André Grondin (Actor)
  • Yves Jacques (Actor)
  • Dominick Parenteau-Lebeuf (Screenwriter)
  • Nathalie Durand (Director of Photography)
  • Alexandre Postel (Writer)
  • Alexandre Gavras (Producer)
  • Roy Genty (Art director)
  • Sylvain Corbeil (Producer)

  • 19:00
    II DAMA Lola Salvador Screenplay Award
    Tabakalera - Kutxa Kultur Plaza
  • Lola Salvador (Scriptwriter)
  • Virginia Yagüe (DAMA president)
  • DAMA, the audiovisual copyright management organization, will present the awards for the II edition of the DAMA Lola Salvador Screenplay Award. The entity will award €30,000 to the winning script and a second prize of €10,000 to the runner-up.

    20:00
    Industry awards presentation
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room

    Kafeak

    09:00
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Guto Parente (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ticiana Augusto Lima (Producer)

  • 09:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Martín Benchimol (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Alexia Caminos Olivo (Actress)
  • Justina Olivo (Actress)

  • 10:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Nailia Malakhova (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Natalia Drozd (Producer)

  • 10:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Camila Fabbri (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Pablo Chernov (Producer)

  • 11:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Niclas Larsson (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 14:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lang Wu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Meng Li (Actress)

  • 14:20
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lang Wu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Meng Li (Actress)

  • Press Conference

    10:20
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Kitty Green (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 12:00
    (Other activities)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Montse García (Atresmedia TV Fiction director)
  • Emilio Ángel Sánchez (Atresplayer director)
  • Sonia Martínez (Series Editorial Director at Buendía Studios)
  • Curro Novallas (Director)
  • Alejandro Jato (Actor)
  • Natalia Reyes (Actress)
  • Elena Rivera (Actress)
  • Eugenia Silva (Actress)
  • Óscar de la Fuente (Actor)
  • Pepe Ocio (Actor)
  • Javier Godino (Actor)

  • 13:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Jaione Camborda (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Janet Novás (Actress)
  • Carla Rodríguez (Actress)
  • Andrea Vázquez (Producer)
  • María Zamora (Producer, Distribution in Spain)

  • 16:00
    Spain Film Commission - Sustainability study
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Miquel Rutllant (President of REDCAU and of the Audiovisual Cluster of Catalonia)
  • Eneko Muruzabal (Moderator)
  • Aletxu Echevarría (Eiken president)
  • Marta Zabaleta (Donostia-San Sebastián Film Commission)
  • Carlos Rosado (Spain Film Commission president)
  • Nahikari Ipiña (Sayaka Producciones president)
  • Spain Film Commission, REDCAU and CENER present the first report on sustainability in the Spanish audiovisual industry and discuss the conclusions and future sustainable trends in the sector with representatives of the Basque audiovisual industry.

    18:20
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Xavier Legrand (Director)
  • Marc-André Grondin (Actor)
  • Yves Jacques (Actor)
  • Dominick Parenteau-Lebeuf (Screenwriter)
  • Nathalie Durand (Director of Photography)
  • Alexandre Postel (Writer)
  • Alexandre Gavras (Producer)
  • Roy Genty (Art director)
  • Sylvain Corbeil (Producer)

  • 19:00
    II DAMA Lola Salvador Screenplay Award
    Tabakalera - Kutxa Kultur Plaza
  • Lola Salvador (Scriptwriter)
  • Virginia Yagüe (DAMA president)
  • DAMA, the audiovisual copyright management organization, will present the awards for the II edition of the DAMA Lola Salvador Screenplay Award. The entity will award €30,000 to the winning script and a second prize of €10,000 to the runner-up.

    20:00
    Industry awards presentation
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room

    Kafeak

    09:00
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Guto Parente (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ticiana Augusto Lima (Producer)

  • 09:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Martín Benchimol (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Alexia Caminos Olivo (Actress)
  • Justina Olivo (Actress)

  • 10:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Nailia Malakhova (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Natalia Drozd (Producer)

  • 10:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Camila Fabbri (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Pablo Chernov (Producer)

  • 11:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Niclas Larsson (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 14:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lang Wu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Meng Li (Actress)

  • 14:20
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lang Wu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Meng Li (Actress)

  • Press Conference

    10:20
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Kitty Green (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 12:00
    (Other activities)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Montse García (Atresmedia TV Fiction director)
  • Emilio Ángel Sánchez (Atresplayer director)
  • Sonia Martínez (Series Editorial Director at Buendía Studios)
  • Curro Novallas (Director)
  • Alejandro Jato (Actor)
  • Natalia Reyes (Actress)
  • Elena Rivera (Actress)
  • Eugenia Silva (Actress)
  • Óscar de la Fuente (Actor)
  • Pepe Ocio (Actor)
  • Javier Godino (Actor)

  • 13:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Jaione Camborda (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Janet Novás (Actress)
  • Carla Rodríguez (Actress)
  • Andrea Vázquez (Producer)
  • María Zamora (Producer, Distribution in Spain)

  • 16:00
    Spain Film Commission - Sustainability study
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Miquel Rutllant (President of REDCAU and of the Audiovisual Cluster of Catalonia)
  • Eneko Muruzabal (Moderator)
  • Aletxu Echevarría (Eiken president)
  • Marta Zabaleta (Donostia-San Sebastián Film Commission)
  • Carlos Rosado (Spain Film Commission president)
  • Nahikari Ipiña (Sayaka Producciones president)
  • Spain Film Commission, REDCAU and CENER present the first report on sustainability in the Spanish audiovisual industry and discuss the conclusions and future sustainable trends in the sector with representatives of the Basque audiovisual industry.

    18:20
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Xavier Legrand (Director)
  • Marc-André Grondin (Actor)
  • Yves Jacques (Actor)
  • Dominick Parenteau-Lebeuf (Screenwriter)
  • Nathalie Durand (Director of Photography)
  • Alexandre Postel (Writer)
  • Alexandre Gavras (Producer)
  • Roy Genty (Art director)
  • Sylvain Corbeil (Producer)

  • 19:00
    II DAMA Lola Salvador Screenplay Award
    Tabakalera - Kutxa Kultur Plaza
  • Lola Salvador (Scriptwriter)
  • Virginia Yagüe (DAMA president)
  • DAMA, the audiovisual copyright management organization, will present the awards for the II edition of the DAMA Lola Salvador Screenplay Award. The entity will award €30,000 to the winning script and a second prize of €10,000 to the runner-up.

    20:00
    Industry awards presentation
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room

    Photocall

    09:50
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Kitty Green (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 10:20
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Xavier Legrand (Director)
  • Dominick Parenteau (Screenwriter)
  • Marc-André Grondin (Actor)
  • Yves Jacques (Actor)
  • Sylvain Corbeil (Producer)
  • Alexandre Gavras (Producer)
  • Anton Iffland Stettner (Producer)
  • Eva Kuperman (Producer)
  • alexandre postel (Writer)

  • 11:30
    (Other activities)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Montse García (Atresmedia TV fiction director)
  • Emilio Ángel Sánchez (Atresplayer director)
  • Sonia Martínez (Series Editorial Director at Buendía Studios)
  • Curro Novallas (Director)
  • Alejandro Jato (Actor)
  • Natalia Reyes (Actress)
  • Elena Rivera (Actress)
  • Eugenia Silva (Actress)
  • Óscar de la Fuente (Actor)
  • Pepe Ocio (Actor)
  • Javier Godino (Actor)

  • 13:00
    (H)emen Basque Women in Film Association photography
    Museo San Telmo - Puerta principal
    For the fourth year, dozens of professionals will gather in a symbolic photograph to show their presence in the sector.

    13:05
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Jaione Camborda (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Diego Anido (Actor)
  • Daniela Hernán Marchán (Actress)
  • Janet Novás (Actress)
  • Carla Rodríguez Rivas (Actress)
  • Rodrigo Areias (Producer)
  • Andrea Vázquez (Producer)
  • María Zamora (Producer, Distribution in Spain)

  • 18:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Éléonore Saintagnan (Director, Screenwriter, Art Direction)
  • Sébastien Andres (Producer)
  • Emmanuel Chaumet (Co-Producer)
  • Michaël Capron (Director of Photography)

  • 18:30
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Rati Oneli (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Evgeniia Marchenko (Screenwriter, Film Editor)

  • 18:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Shaylee Atary (Director, Screenwriter, Musician)
  • Yael Elkana (Actress)
  • Tom Ra'anan (Producer)
  • Omer Weiss (Director of Photography)

  • 21:30
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Guillermo García López (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Inbar Horesh (Screenwriter)
  • David Casas Riesco (Producer)
  • Pablo de la Chica (Producer)
  • Marina García López (Producer, Executive Producer)
  • Justin Pechberty (Producer)
  • Montse Lacruz (Production Design)
  • Diego del Vando
  • Gonzalo Martínez
  • Ana Mallo (Art Director)
  • Clara Marquardt (Development manager)

  • 21:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Irati Gorostidi Aguirretxe (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Leire Apellaniz (Producer)
  • Usue Arrieta (Producer, Actress)
  • Maddi Barber (Producer)
  • Ainara Elgoibar (Producer)
  • Maite Mugertza (Actor)
  • Claudia Pages (Actor)
  • Marina Suárez (Actor)
  • Natalia Suárez (Actor)
  • Jon Las Heras (Actor)
  • Jaume Ferrete (Actor)
  • Iskandar Rementería (Actor)
  • Santiago Fernández (Actor)
  • Juan Gorostidi (Actor)

  • 21:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Ion de Sosa (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Leire Apellaniz (Producer)
  • Javier Tasio (Producer)
  • Paola Álvarez (Executive Producer, Production Director)
  • Marta Bassols (Actor)
  • Lorena Iglesias (Actor)
  • Moisés Richart (Actor)

  • Red carpet Photocall

    15:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Xavier Legrand (Director)
  • Dominick Parenteau Lebeuf (Screenwriter)
  • Anton Iffland Stettner (Producer)
  • Eva Kuperman (Producer)
  • alexandre postel (Writer)
  • Marc-André Grondin (Actor)
  • Yves Jacques (Actor)
  • Sylvain Corbeil (Actor)
  • Alexandre Gavras (Actor)

  • 16:00
    (Perlak)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Craig Gillespie (Director, Producer)

  • 18:15
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Jaione Camborda (Director)
  • Diego Anido (Actor)
  • Daniela Hernán Marchán (Actress)
  • Janet Novás (Actress)
  • Carla Rodríguez Rivas (Actress)
  • Rodrigo Areias (Producer)
  • Andrea Vázquez (Producer)
  • María Zamora (Producer, Distribution in Spain)

  • 19:00
    (EiTB Gala)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Antonio Díaz Huerta (Director)
  • María Cortés Rodrigo (Screenwriter)
  • Itziar Atienza (Actress)
  • Nerea Garmendia Martinez (Actress)
  • Amancay Gaztañaga (Actress)
  • Aritz Kortabarria (Actor)
  • Itziar Manero (Actress)
  • Nerea Mazo (Actress)
  • Jon Mendía (Actor)
  • Jon Plazaola Larrañaga (Actor)
  • Blanca Baena Díaz (Executive Producer)

  • 21:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Kitty Green (Director)

  • 21:30
    (Perlak)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Michel Franco (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Jessica Chastain (Actress)

  • 22:00
    (RTVE Galas)
    Kursaal, 2
  • Arantxa Echevarría (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Valeria Fernández (Actress)
  • Yehu Ji (Actress)
  • Pablo Molinero (Actor)
  • Ella Qiu (Actress)
  • Leonor Watling (Actress)
  • Shiman Yang (Actress)
  • Xinyi Ye (Actress)
  • Carolina Yuste (Actress)
  • Pilar Sánchez Díaz (Director of Photography, Producer)
  • Jorge Ballesteros (Delegate Producer)

  • Gala

    19:30
    (EiTB Gala)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre

    22:30
    (RTVE Galas)
    Kursaal, 2

    Presentations and colloquiums

    16:15
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    16:30
    (Perlak)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    16:30
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    18:30
    Principe, 3
     Presentation 

    19:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:15
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:15
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    20:00
    (Zinemira)
    Principe, 3
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:00
    (Perlak)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    22:00
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    Conversations

    11:00
    Best practices for an audiovisual free of sexual, gender or power-based abuse
    (Film Talks)
    San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
  • Aina Gimeno (Actor)
  • Maitane San Nicolás (Intimacy consultant)
  • Carla Vall i Duran (Lawyer)
  • Virginia Yagüe (Moderator)

  • Official Sponsor
    Media Partner
    Official Collaborators:
    Associated Institutions: