71SSIFF - 22/30 September 2023
Languages
Official
Sponsor
Media
Partner

Arrivals

 Londres Hotel
10:45
Alexis Manentis

Kafeak

09:00
(New Directors)
Kursaal - Press Club
  • Henry Bernadet (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Chaïmaa Zineddine (Actress)

  • 09:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Daichi Murase (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Aiko Yoshioka Flores (Producer)

  • 10:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ilya Povolotsky (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ivan Nechaev (Producer)

  • 10:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Rodrigo Moreno (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ezequiel Borovinsky (Producer)

  • 11:00
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lucía Puenzo (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Mariana di Girolamo (Actress)
  • Esteban Puenzo (Producer)

  • 11:30
    (Perlak)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Warwick Thornton (Director, Screenwriter, Director of Photography)

  • 12:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ulises de la Orden (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 12:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Carolina Markowicz (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Kauan Alvarenga (Actor)
  • Maeve Jinkings (Actress)

  • Press Conference

    11:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • James Marsh (Director)
  • Sandrine Bonnaire (Actress)
  • Gabriel Byrne (Actor)
  • Aidan Gillen (Actor)
  • Fionn O'Shea (Actor)
  • Neil Forsyth (Screenwriter)
  • Michael Livingstone (Producer)
  • Tom Thostrup (Producer)

  • 12:15
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Thomas Lilti (Director, Screenwriter)
  • François Cluzet (Actor)
  • Vincent Lacoste (Actor)
  • William Lebghil (Actor)

  • 13:15
    FEROZ ZINEMALDIA AWARD
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • María Guerra (AICE president)
  • The winning film's delegation will be present at the event.

    22:15
    Prize winners' statements
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room

    Kafeak

    09:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Henry Bernadet (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Chaïmaa Zineddine (Actress)

  • 09:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Daichi Murase (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Aiko Yoshioka Flores (Producer)

  • 10:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ilya Povolotsky (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ivan Nechaev (Producer)

  • 10:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Rodrigo Moreno (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ezequiel Borovinsky (Producer)

  • 11:00
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lucía Puenzo (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Mariana di Girolamo (Actress)
  • Esteban Puenzo (Producer)

  • 11:30
    (Perlak)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Warwick Thornton (Director, Screenwriter, Director of Photography)

  • 12:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ulises de la Orden (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 12:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Carolina Markowicz (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Kauan Alvarenga (Actor)
  • Maeve Jinkings (Actress)

  • Press Conference

    11:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • James Marsh (Director)
  • Sandrine Bonnaire (Actress)
  • Gabriel Byrne (Actor)
  • Aidan Gillen (Actor)
  • Fionn O'Shea (Actor)
  • Neil Forsyth (Screenwriter)
  • Michael Livingstone (Producer)
  • Tom Thostrup (Producer)

  • 12:15
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Thomas Lilti (Director, Screenwriter)
  • François Cluzet (Actor)
  • Vincent Lacoste (Actor)
  • William Lebghil (Actor)

  • 13:15
    FEROZ ZINEMALDIA AWARD
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • María Guerra (AICE president)
  • The winning film's delegation will be present at the event.

    22:15
    Prize winners' statements
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room

    Kafeak

    09:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Henry Bernadet (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Chaïmaa Zineddine (Actress)

  • 09:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Daichi Murase (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Aiko Yoshioka Flores (Producer)

  • 10:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ilya Povolotsky (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ivan Nechaev (Producer)

  • 10:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Rodrigo Moreno (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ezequiel Borovinsky (Producer)

  • 11:00
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Lucía Puenzo (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Mariana di Girolamo (Actress)
  • Esteban Puenzo (Producer)

  • 11:30
    (Perlak)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Warwick Thornton (Director, Screenwriter, Director of Photography)

  • 12:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ulises de la Orden (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 12:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Carolina Markowicz (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Kauan Alvarenga (Actor)
  • Maeve Jinkings (Actress)

  • Press Conference

    11:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • James Marsh (Director)
  • Sandrine Bonnaire (Actress)
  • Gabriel Byrne (Actor)
  • Aidan Gillen (Actor)
  • Fionn O'Shea (Actor)
  • Neil Forsyth (Screenwriter)
  • Michael Livingstone (Producer)
  • Tom Thostrup (Producer)

  • 12:15
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Thomas Lilti (Director, Screenwriter)
  • François Cluzet (Actor)
  • Vincent Lacoste (Actor)
  • William Lebghil (Actor)

  • 13:15
    FEROZ ZINEMALDIA AWARD
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • María Guerra (AICE president)
  • The winning film's delegation will be present at the event.

    22:15
    Prize winners' statements
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room

    Photocall

    10:25
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • James Marsh (Director)
  • Sandrine Bonnaire (Actress)
  • Gabriel Byrne (Actor)
  • Aidan Gillen (Actor)
  • Grainne Good (Actress)
  • Fionn O'Shea (Actor)
  • Lisa Dwyer Hogg (Actress)
  • Neil Forsyth (Screenwriter)
  • Laura Mihartescu (Assistant Director)
  • Antonio Paladino (Director of Photography)
  • David Charap (Film Editor)
  • damien Creagh (Production Designer)
  • Michael Livingstone (Producer)
  • Tom Thostrup (Producer)
  • Tilusha Ghelani (Executive Producer)

  • 11:45
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Thomas Lilti (Director, Screenwriter)
  • François Cluzet (Actor)
  • Vincent Lacoste (Actor)
  • William Lebghil (Actor)
  • Emmanuel Barraux (Producer)
  • Agnès Vallée (Producer)

  • 12:30
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Ladj Ly (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Anta Diaw (Actress)
  • Aristote Luyindula (Actor)
  • Alexis Manentis (Actor)
  • Steve Tientcheu (Actor)
  • Julien Poupard (Director of Photography)
  • Toufik Ayadi (Producer)
  • Christophe Barral (Producer)

  • 24:00
    Closing party photocall
    Palacio Miramar

    Red carpet Photocall

    15:30
    (Official Selection)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Thomas Lilti (Director, Screenwriter)
  • François Cluzet (Actor)
  • Vincent Lacoste (Actor)
  • William Lebghil (Actor)
  • Emmanuel Barraux (Producer)
  • Agnès Vallée (Producer)

  • 18:30
    (Surprise film)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Erik Messerschmidt (Director of Photography)

  • 19:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • James Marsh (Director)
  • Sandrine Bonnaire (Actress)
  • Gabriel Byrne (Actor)
  • Bronagh Gallagher (Actor)
  • Aidan Gillen (Actor)
  • Grainne Good (Actress)
  • Fionn O'Shea (Actor)
  • lisa dwyer hogg (Actress)
  • Neil Forsyth (Writer)
  • Laura Mihartescu (1st Assistant Director)
  • Antonio Paladino (Director of Photography)
  • David Charap (Editor)
  • damien creagh (Production Designer)
  • Michael Livingstone (Producer)
  • Tom Thostrup (Producer)
  • Tilusha Ghelani (Executive producer (Sky))
  • Members of the juries, the winners, guests who will participate in the gala and other personalities will also walk the red carpet. // The graphic press that wants to cover the red carpet should confirm its assistance by writing to photocalls@sansebastianfest.

    Gala

    21:00
    Closing gala
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal, 1
    Photographers who want to attend the gala should make a request by writing to photocalls@sansebastianfestival.com

    Presentations and colloquiums

    16:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation 

    16:00
    (Official Selection)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    19:00
    (Surprise film)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    19:30
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation 
    TCM Youth award is delivered by the actress Itziar Atienza

    20:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation 

    Awards

    14:00
    Ateneo Guipuzcoano award to the best film in the Official Selection
    Kursaal - Press Club
    The winning film delegation will be present at the event.

    Conversations

    12:00
    Conversation: 'Esta ambición desmedida / This Excessive Ambition'
    (Film Talks)
    Tabakalera - Room 1
  • C. Tangana (Musician)
  • Santos Bacana (Director)
  • Rogelio González (Director)
  • Cris Trenas (Director)
  • Amaia Serrulla (Moderator)

  • Official Sponsor
    Media Partner
    Official Collaborators:
    Associated Institutions: