tve movistar+
Official
Sponsors
65th San Sebastian Film Festival
22/30 September 2017 - #65ssiff

close
Complete this form with your details for accessing the contents reserved for registered users
Click here
Forgotten your password? Click here

close


You have still not activated your email. We have sent you an email. You must click on the attached link to activate your account.

You are in: Home > 2019. 67th Edition  > News > Javier Bardem, Laetitia Casta, Costa-Gavras, Penélope Cruz, Ricardo Darín, Gael García Bernal, Valeria Golino, Nina Hoss, Michel Houellebecq, Catherine McCormack, Sam Neill, Tim Roth, Kristen Stewart, Donald Sutherland and Yanis Varoufakis, among others, have confirmed their presence at the San Sebastian Festival’s 67th edition
Javier Bardem, Laetitia Casta, Costa-Gavras, Penélope Cruz, Ricardo Darín, Gael García Bernal, Valeria Golino, Nina Hoss, Michel Houellebecq, Catherine McCormack, Sam Neill, Tim Roth, Kristen Stewart, Donald Sutherland and Yanis Varoufakis, among others, have confirmed their presence at the San Sebastian Festival’s 67th edition
Directors including Louise Archambault, Darren Aronofsky, Olivier Assayas, Kantemir Balagov, Bertrand Bonello, Sarah Gavron, Ciro Guerra, Ken Loach, Hirokazu Koreeda, Ladj Ly, Roger Michell, Takashi Miike, Olivier Nakache and Éric Toledano, Guillaume Nicloux, Malgorzata Szumowska, Ina Weisse, Alice Winocour and Wang Xiaoshuai will visit the city to present their works
Friday, September 6th, 2019

The Irish filmmaker and scriptwriter Neil Jordan will chair the Official Jury, on which he will be accompanied by the actresses Bárbara Lennie and Mercedes Morán, the producers Pablo Cruz and Katriel Schori and the director of photography Lisabi Fridell.

Besides the Donostia Award-winners at the 67th edition, Penélope Cruz, Donald Sutherland and Costa-Gavras, a long list of performers and filmmakers have confirmed their presence at San Sebastian to present their films. Among many others, the Festival will be attended by the actors and actresses Javier Bardem (Sanctuary, Other Activities), Laetitia Casta (Le milieu de l’horizon / Beyond the Horizon, New Directors), Ricardo Darín (La odisea de los giles / Heroic Losers, Official Selection), Anaïs Demoustier (Alice et le maire / Alice and the Mayor, Perlak), Gael García Bernal (Chicuarotes, Horizontes Latinos, Ema, Perlak, and Wasp Network, Donostia Award Screening), Valeria Golino (Adults in the Room, Donostia Award Screening), Nina Hoss (Das Vorspiel / The Audition, Official Selection), Reda Kateb (Hors normes / The Specials, Perlak), Catherine McCormack (The Song of Names, Official Selection), Sam Neill (Blackbird, Official Selection), Tim Roth (The Song of Names, Official Selection) and Kristen Stewart (Seberg, Perlak).

In addition, some of contemporary cinema’s most outstanding directors will present their films in San Sebastian, such as Benedict Andrews (Seberg, Perlak), Louise Archambault (Il pleuvait des oiseaux / And the Birds Rained Down), Darren Aronofsky (producer of Pacificado / Pacified, Official Selection), Olivier Assayas (Wasp Network, Donostia Award Screening), Kantemir Balagov (Beanpole, Perlak), Bertrand Bonello (Zombie Child, Zabaltegi - Tabakalera), Andrés di Tella (Ficción privada / Private Fiction, Zabaltegi-Tabakalera), Alan Elliot (Amazing Grace, Perlak), Ciro Guerra (Waiting for the Barbarians, Perlak), Sarah Gavron (Rocks, Official Selection), Oliver Laxe (O que arde / Fire Will Come, Perlak), Ken Loach (Sorry We Missed You, Perlak), Hirokazu Koreeda (La vérité / The Truth, Perlak), Ladj Ly (Les Misérables, Perlak), Roger Michell (Blackbird, Official Selection), Takashi Miike (Hatsukoi / First Love, Zabaltegi - Tabakalera), Olivier Nakache and Éric Toledano (Hors normes / The Specials, Perlak), Guillaume Nicloux (Thalasso, Official Selection), Nicholas Parisier (Alice et le maire / Alice and the Mayor, Perlak), Malgorzata Szumowska (The Other Lamb, Official Selection), Ina Weisse (Das Vorspiel / The Audition, Official Selection), Alice Winocour (Proxima, Official Selection) and Wang Xiaoshuai (Di jiu tian chang / So Long My Son, Perlak).

The author Michel Houellebecq, who plays himself in Thalasso (Official Selection), and the former Greek minister, Yanis Varoufakis, whose book provided the inspiration for Adults in the Room (Donostia Award Screening), by Costa-Gavras, will also travel to San Sebastian.

New talents too will parade along the red carpets at the Kursaal and the Victoria Eugenia Theatres, such as the protagonist of Ema, Mariana Digirolamo (Perlak) and the Norwegian actress Josefine Frida Pettersen (Disco, New Directors), hugely popular in her country for her role in the series Skam.

There will be a considerable presence of Spanish cinema representatives, headed by films in the Official Selection. Antonio de la Torre, Belén Cuesta, Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño and Jose Mari Goenaga (La trinchera infinita / The Endless Trench); Greta Fernández, Eduard Fernández, Àlex Monner and the young Tomás Martín, with the director Belén Funes and the screenwriter Marçal Cebrián (La hija de un ladrón / A Thief’s Daughter); Eduard Fernández once again, Karra Elejalde, Patricia López Arnaiz, Nathalie Poza, Santi Prego, Carlos Serrano Clark and Alejandro Amenábar (Mientras dure la guerra); and Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, Biel Montoro and Nacho Sánchez (Diecisiete / Seventeen) will defend their films. In New Directors, Laia Marull and Joel Bosqued accompany the newcomers Lucía Alemany and Carmen Arrufat, director and protagonist, respectively, of La inocencia / The Innocence. In the Velodrome, Leticia Dolera, Aixa Villagrán, Celia Freijeiro and Manuel Burque will present Vida perfecta / Perfect Life. In Made in Spain, Antonio Resines, Ana Pérez-Lorente, Enrique Cerezo, Fernando Trueba, Cristina Huete, Fernando Colomo, Ana Belén, Fernando Mendez Leite, Verónica Forqué and Loles León will attend the premiere of Historias de nuestro cine; David Trueba will participate with Si me borrara el viento lo que yo canto; Itsaso Arana, with La virgen de agosto / The August Virgin; Nacho Vidal, with Me llamo Violeta / My Name is Violeta; Carlos Marqués-Marcet, David Verdaguer and María Rodríguez Soto, with Los días que vendrán / The Days to Come; and Aina Clotet, with La filla d’algú / Someone’s Daughter. Paco Cabezas, Natalia de Molina, Carlos Bardem, Mario Casas, Ruth Díaz, Mona Martínez and Vicente Romero will present Adiós / Adios at the RTVE Gala and Emma Suárez, together with the rest of the team, Una ventana al mar at the EITB Gala.

There will also be a rich representation from the Latin American film industry. In the Official Selection, the producer Michel Franco will accompany David Zonana at the presentation of his debut film, Mano de obra / Workforce; the actresses Amparo Noguera and Julieta Figueroa will come with José Luis Torres Leiva (Vendrá la muerte y tendrá tus ojos / Death Will Come and it Shall have Your Eyes); Ricardo Darín, Chino Darín and Luis Brandoni will accompany Sebastián Borensztein at the presentation of La odisea de los giles / Heroic Losers. In New Directors, Paulina García and Alfredo Castro will attend the premiere of Algunas bestias / Some Beasts together with its director, Jorge Riquelme. In Horizontes Latinos Patricio Guzmán will participate in the opening gala with La cordillera de los sueños  / The Cordillera of Dreams; Federico Veiroj and Daniel Hendler will attend the presentation of Así habló el cambista / The Moneychanger; María Valverde and Mercedes Morán, members of the official jury, will present Araña / Spider, by Andrés Wood;  Alejandro Landes will come with Monos, Colombia’s candidate for the Academy and Goya Awards; Juan Solanas will support the demand for legal abortion in Argentina with the film La ola verde (Que sea ley) / The Green Wave (Let it Be Law); Castro will also attend the presentation of El Príncipe / The Prince with its director, Sebastián Muñoz; Romina Paula will defend her directorial debut in De nuevo otra vez / Again Once Again; and Erica Rivas, her participation in Los sonámbulos / Sleepwalkers. Also worthy of note is the premiere of El fiscal, la presidenta y el espía / The Prosecutor, the President and the Spy, the 6-series episode on the Nisman case, which will be presented in San Sebastian by its director, Justin Webster. Besides Morán, the jury members include other illustrious figures from the Hispanic-American culture, such as the author Mariana Enríquez, who will sit on the tribunal of the Kutxabank-New Directors Award.

The Asian cinema delegation will be headed by filmmakers including Hirokazu Koreeda (La vérité / The Truth, Perlak), Wang Xiaoshuai (Di jiu tian chang / So Long My Son, Perlak) and Takashi Miike (Hatsukoi / First Love, Zabaltegi - Tabakalera), as well as popular actors such as the Japanese actor Yo Oizumi (Sora no Restaurant / Restaurant from the Sky, Culinary Zinema), and the winners of the Silver Bear for Best Actor and Best Actress at this year’s Berlinale, Wang Jingchun and Yong Mei (Di jiu tian chang / So Long My Son, Perlak).

‘Seberg’ and ‘Nimic’ join the programme
Two films join the list of almost 200 movies to make up the Festival’s official programme. Seberg, the film by Andrews about the American actress, played by Kristen Stewart, will open Perlak, following its screening at the Venice Festival. And the short film Nimic, by the Greek director Yorgos Lanthimos, will participate in the Zabaltegi - Tabakalera section after having been selected for Locarno.

 

PERLAK

Seberg
Benedict Andrews  (USA)
Opening Film (In competition)

Inspired by true events, Seberg tells the story of the star and darling of the Nouvelle Vague, Jean Seberg (Kristen Stewart), who in the late 1960s was targeted by the illegal FBI surveillance programme Cointelpro. Seberg's political and romantic involvement with civil rights activist Hakim Jamal (Anthony Mackie) made her a target of the FBI's ruthless attempts to disrupt, discredit and expose the Black Power movement. An ambitious young FBI agent, Jack Solomon (Jack O'Connell), is assigned to surveil her, only to find his fate dangerously interwoven with her own.


ZABALTEGI-TABAKALERA

Nimic (Short film)
Yorgos Lanthimos  (Germany - UK - USA)

A professional cellist has an encounter with a stranger on the subway which has unexpected and far-reaching ramifications on his life.


Official Selection Jury Members

The Official Selection jury will be chaired by the Irish film director Neil Jordan (Sligo, 1950), author of The Crying Game (Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay), Interview with the Vampire (1994), Michael Collins (1996), The End of the Affair (1999), The Good Thief (Official Selection, 2002), and series including The Borgias (2011-2013) and Riviera (2017). Jordan will be accompanied in deliberations to decide the Golden Shell by the actresses Bárbara Lennie and Mercedes Morán, the producers Pablo Cruz and Katriel Schori, the director of photography Lisabi Fridell and a last jury member as yet to be confirmed.


Kutxabank-New Directors Award Jury


Horizontes Award Jury


Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award Jury


Irizar Basque Film Award Jury


Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum Jury


Nest Film Students Jury


VIRTUAL PRESS BOX

The Festival's site Virtual Press Box is activated and the publicity materials of the films of the 67th edition are already available for the registered users. Pictures, trailers and or excerpts, audio clips, press kits and other publicity materials that have been made available by the films representatives can be found at the Virtual Press Box.

Download pictures in high resolution

Official Sponsors:
Official Collaborators:
Associated Institutions:
© San Sebastian International Film Festival | Developed by: Yo Miento Producciones

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience. More info Agree