71SSIFF - 22/30 September 2023
Languages
Official
Sponsor
Media
Partner

Arrivals

 María Cristina Hotel
09:10
Gerardo Herrero Pérez-Gamir
  "Bajo terapia / Under Therapy" (Made in Spain)
Director, Screenwriter, Producer

13:30
Mads Mikkelsen

13:30
Nicolaj Arcel
  "Bastarden / The Promised Land" (Perlak)
Director, Screenwriter

15:00
Hovik Keuchkerian
  "Un amor" (Official Selection)
Actor

16:15
Jessica Chastain
  "Memory" (Perlak)
Actress

17:18
Xavier Legrand
  "Le successeur / The Successor" (Official Selection)
Director

17:18
Yves Jacques
  "Le successeur / The Successor" (Official Selection)
Actor

18:10
Hugo Silva
  "Un amor" (Official Selection)
Actor

 Londres Hotel
18:10
Seydou Sarr
  "Io Capitano / I'm Captain" (Perlak)
Actor

18:10
Moustapha Fall
  "Io Capitano / I'm Captain" (Perlak)
Actor

18:10
Matteo Garrone
  "Io Capitano / I'm Captain" (Perlak)
Director, Screenwriter, Producer

19:40
Craig Gillespie
  "Dumb Money" (Perlak)
Director, Producer

Press Conference

10:30
(Official Selection)
Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Joachim Lafosse (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Jeanne Cherhal (Actress)
  • Emmanuelle Devos (Actress)
  • Matthieu Galloux (Actor)
  • Anton Iffland Stettner (Producer)
  • Eva Kuperman (Producer)

  • 12:30
    'Saben aquell' presentation
    (Other activities)
    Príncipe Cinemas
  • David Trueba (Director, Screenwriter)
  • David Verdaguer (Actor)
  • Carolina Yuste (Actress)

  • 13:00
    Ibaia book presentation
    Tabakalera - Kutxa Kultur Plaza
  • José Manuel Lizanda (State Treasury Inspector)
  • Marian Fernández (PIAF representative)
  • Xavier Atance (Editor and producer)

  • 13:25
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Martín Rejtman (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Esteban Bigliardi (Actor)
  • Camila Hirane (Actress)
  • Fernando Bascuñán (Producer)
  • Florencia Larrea (Producer)
  • Giancarlo Nasi (Producer)
  • Jerónimo Quevedo (Producer)
  • Joaquim Sapinho (Producer)
  • Christoph Friedel (Co-Producer)

  • 18:00
    Hiroshi Teshigahara Retrospective
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Quim Casas (Coordinator of the Spanish version)
  • Daniel Aguilar Gutiérrez (Translator)
  • Inuhiko Yomota (Author of the original book)

  • 18:40
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Cristi Puiu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Dorian Boguta (Actor, Producer)
  • Laurentiu Bondarenco (Actor)
  • Otilia Panainte (Actress)
  • Adelaida Perjoiu (Actress)
  • Florin Tibre (Actor)
  • Sergiu Cumatrenco (Co-Producer)
  • Bogdan Zärnoianu (Postproduction)

  • 20:00
    Elías Querejeta Award
    Tabakalera - Kutxa Kultur Plaza
  • Fernando Mendez-Leite
  • Andrés Santana Quintana
  • Inés Enciso Merino
  • Anna Marchessi Riera
  • Mariona Guiu (Film director)
  • Guillermo García López
  • Susi Sánchez

  • Photocall

    10:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Joachim Lafosse (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Jeanne Cherhal (Actress)
  • Emmanuelle Devos (Actress)
  • Matthieu Galloux (Actor)
  • Anton Iffland Stettner (Producer)
  • Eva Kuperman (Producer)
  • Régine Vial (Producer)
  • Jani Thiltges (Co-Producer)

  • 10:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Cristi Puiu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Dorian Boguta (Actor, Producer)
  • Laurentiu Bondarenco (Actor)
  • Ligia Butnaru (Actress)
  • Roxanda Ogrendil (Actress)
  • Otilia Panainte (Actress)
  • Adelaida Perjoiu (Actress)
  • Florin Tibre (Actor)
  • Anca Puiu (Producer)
  • Sergiu Cumatrenco (Co-Producer)
  • Ileana Puiu
  • Bogdan Zärnoianu (Postproduction)

  • 11:15
    (Other activities)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • David Trueba (Director, Screenwriter)
  • David Verdaguer (Actor)
  • Carolina Yuste (Actress)
  • Edmon Roch Colom (Producer)
  • Jaime Ortiz de Artiñano (Producer)
  • Carlos Prada Hernández (Distributor)

  • 12:55
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Martín Rejtman (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Esteban Bigliardi (Actor)
  • Sergio De Brito (Actor)
  • Camila Hirane (Actress)
  • Celina Wempe (Actress)
  • Fernando Bascuñán (Producer)
  • Florencia Larrea (Producer)
  • Martín Loewenthal (Producer)
  • María Victoria Marotta (Producer)
  • Giancarlo Nasi Cañas (Producer)
  • Jerónimo Quevedo (Producer)
  • Joaquim Sapinho (Producer)
  • Christoph Friedel (Co-Producer)
  • Claudia Steffen (Co-producer)
  • Luisa Cavanagh (Colorist)
  • Sven Pötting (Translations)

  • 18:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Alberto Martín Menacho (Director, Screenwriter, Film Editor)
  • Antonio Acosta Narciso (Actor)
  • Juan Francisco Cambero Domínguez (Actor)
  • Diana Díaz Narciso (Actress)
  • Alba Domingo Martínez (Actress)
  • Pepa Gracia (Actress)
  • David Fonjallaz (Producer)
  • Teresa Gago Carretero (Actress)
  • Diego Acosta (Interpreter)
  • Mireia Salgado (Casting)
  • Elisa Celda (Production director)
  • Sabrina Fernández Casas (Art director)
  • Carmen Ayala Marín (Artistic adviser)
  • Antonio Román (Production assistant)

  • 21:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Delphine Girard (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Jacques-Henri Bronckart (Producer)

  • Red carpet Photocall

    15:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Cristi Puiu (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Dorian Boguta (Actor, Producer)
  • Laurentiu Bondarenco (Actor)
  • Marin Cumatrenco (Actor)
  • Otilia Panainte (Actress)
  • Adelaida Perjoiu (Actress)
  • Florin Tibre (Actor)
  • Anca Puiu (Producer)

  • 15:30
    (Culinary Zinema)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Mariano Cohn (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Gastón Duprat (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Luis Brandoni (Actor)
  • Majo Cabrera (Actress)
  • Belen Chavanne (Actress)
  • Enrique Piñeyro (Actor)
  • Leonardo Aranguibel (Executive Producer)
  • Mariana Perez (Executive Producer)
  • Ignacio Tomás Gabriel (Composer)
  • Alejandro Kauderer (Composer)

  • 18:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Martín Rejtman (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Esteban Bigliardi (Actor)
  • Sergio De Brito (Actor)
  • Camila Hirane (Actress)
  • Celina Wempe (Actress)
  • Fernando Bascuñán (Producer)
  • Florencia Larrea (Producer)
  • Martín Loewenthal (Producer)
  • María Victoria Marotta (Producer)
  • Giancarlo Nasi Cañas (Producer)
  • Jerónimo Quevedo (Producer)
  • Joaquim Sapinho (Producer)
  • Christoph Friedel (Co-Producer)
  • Claudia Steffen (Co-producer)
  • Luisa Cavanagh (Colorist)
  • Manuela Martelli (Casting)
  • Sven Pötting (Translations)

  • 19:00
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Maite Alberdi (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Rocío Jadue Zarhi (Producer)

  • 21:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Joachim Lafosse (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Jeanne Cherhal (Actress)
  • Emmanuelle Devos (Actress)
  • Matthieu Galloux (Actor)

  • 21:30
    (Perlak)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Todd Haynes (Director)
  • Pamela Koffler (Producer)
  • Christine Vachon (Producer)

  • Presentations and colloquiums

    12:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    16:00
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    16:00
    (Culinary Zinema)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    16:30
    (Made in Spain)
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    18:00
    (Other activities)
    Trueba, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    18:45
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:15
    (Made in Spain)
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:15
    Principe, 3
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:30
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    22:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:00
    (Perlak)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    22:15
    (Made in Spain)
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:15
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    Nest

    12:30
    Conversations: Christian Petzold
    (Nest)
    Tabakalera - Room 1
  • Christian Petzold (Officiar Jury, 'Roter Himmel / Afire' -PE- director)
  • Amaia Serrulla (Moderator)

  • Conversations

    16:30
    Conversation: Kitty Green (Agenda 2030)
    (Film Talks)
    Tabakalera - Room Z
  • Kitty Green ('The Royal Hotel' - SO, director)
  • Elisabet Cabeza (Moderator)

  • Official Sponsor
    Media Partner
    Official Collaborators:
    Associated Institutions: