71SSIFF - 22/30 September 2023
Languages
Official
Sponsor
Media
Partner

Arrivals

 María Cristina Hotel
08:30
Berto Romero
  "El otro lado / The Other Side" (Velodrome)
Screenwriter, Actor

09:10
Eva Ugarte
  "Bajo terapia / Under Therapy" (Made in Spain)
Actress
  "El otro lado / The Other Side" (Velodrome)
Actress

09:10
María Botto
  "El otro lado / The Other Side" (Velodrome)
Actress

09:10
Nacho Vigalondo
  "El otro lado / The Other Side" (Velodrome)
Actor

10:45
Jordi Evole
  "No me llame Ternera" (Made in Spain)
Director, Screenwriter, Producer

13:15
Griffin Dunne
  "Ex-Husbands" (Official Selection)
Actor

17:35
Mónica Randall
  "Fúria espanyola / Spanish Fury" (Klasikoak)
Actress

17:35
Andreu Buenafuente
  "El otro lado / The Other Side" (Velodrome)
Actor

19:20
Raven Jackson
  "All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt" (Official Selection)
Director, Screenwriter

 Londres Hotel
11:25
Valeria Sarmiento

15:05
Stéphanie Di Giusto
  "Rosalie" (Perlak)
Director, Screenwriter

15:15
Nadia Tereszkiewicz
  "L'île rouge / Red Island" (Official Selection)
Actress
  "Rosalie" (Perlak)
Actress

17:35
Camila Hirane
  "La práctica / The Practice" (Official Selection)
Actress

Kafeak

10:00
Kursaal - Press Club
  • Paula Hernández (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Alfredo Castro (Actor)
  • Sergi López (Actor)

  • 11:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Andrés Di Tella (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 11:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ashmita Guha (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Avantika Singh Desbouvries (Producer)

  • 12:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Philip Sotnychenko (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Novruz Pashayev (Actor, Assistant Director)

  • 12:30
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Liang Ming (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Xingchen Lyu (Actress)

  • 13:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Atsushi Hirai (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 13:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Paul B. Preciado (Director, Screenwriter)

  • Press Conference

    10:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Javier Mariscal (Director)
  • Fernando Trueba (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 12:00
    National Cinematography Award ceremony
    Tabakalera - Prisma

    13:50
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Christos Nikou (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 16:30
    (Made in Spain)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Jordi Evole (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Màrius Sánchez (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 17:00
    Filmmakers' statement
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Álvaro Brechtner (Member of Accion)
  • Antonio Hens (Member of the board of the Andalusian Academy and member of Accion)
  • Judith Colell (President of the Catalan Academy and member of Accion)
  • Pilar Pérez Solano (Accion president)

  • 18:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Isabella Eklöf (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Emil Johnsen (Actor)
  • Berda Larsen (Actress)
  • Sissel Dalsgaard Thomsen (Screenwriter)
  • Kim Leine (Screenwriter)
  • Maria Møller Kjeldgaard (Producer)

  • 19:00
    EZAE award ceremony
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Aitor Eneriz (President of the Professional Association of Scriptwriters of Euskal Herria)
  • ('La vida padre' film delegation)
  • ('Cinco lobitos' film delegation)
  • José Luis Rebordinos (San Sebastian Festival director)
  • Aitziber Atorrasagasti (Director for the Promotion of Culture of the Basque Government)

  • Kafeak

    10:00
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Paula Hernández (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Alfredo Castro (Actor)
  • Sergi López (Actor)

  • 11:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Andrés Di Tella (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 11:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ashmita Guha (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Avantika Singh Desbouvries (Producer)

  • 12:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Philip Sotnychenko (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Novruz Pashayev (Actor, Assistant Director)

  • 12:30
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Liang Ming (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Xingchen Lyu (Actress)

  • 13:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Atsushi Hirai (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 13:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Paul B. Preciado (Director, Screenwriter)

  • Press Conference

    10:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Javier Mariscal (Director)
  • Fernando Trueba (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 12:00
    National Cinematography Award ceremony
    Tabakalera - Prisma

    13:50
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Christos Nikou (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 16:30
    (Made in Spain)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Jordi Evole (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Màrius Sánchez (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 17:00
    Filmmakers' statement
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Álvaro Brechtner (Member of Accion)
  • Antonio Hens (Member of the board of the Andalusian Academy and member of Accion)
  • Judith Colell (President of the Catalan Academy and member of Accion)
  • Pilar Pérez Solano (Accion president)

  • 18:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Isabella Eklöf (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Emil Johnsen (Actor)
  • Berda Larsen (Actress)
  • Sissel Dalsgaard Thomsen (Screenwriter)
  • Kim Leine (Screenwriter)
  • Maria Møller Kjeldgaard (Producer)

  • 19:00
    EZAE award ceremony
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Aitor Eneriz (President of the Professional Association of Scriptwriters of Euskal Herria)
  • ('La vida padre' film delegation)
  • ('Cinco lobitos' film delegation)
  • José Luis Rebordinos (San Sebastian Festival director)
  • Aitziber Atorrasagasti (Director for the Promotion of Culture of the Basque Government)

  • Kafeak

    10:00
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Paula Hernández (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Alfredo Castro (Actor)
  • Sergi López (Actor)

  • 11:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Andrés Di Tella (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 11:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ashmita Guha (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Avantika Singh Desbouvries (Producer)

  • 12:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Philip Sotnychenko (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Novruz Pashayev (Actor, Assistant Director)

  • 12:30
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Liang Ming (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Xingchen Lyu (Actress)

  • 13:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Atsushi Hirai (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 13:30
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Paul B. Preciado (Director, Screenwriter)

  • Press Conference

    10:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Javier Mariscal (Director)
  • Fernando Trueba (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 12:00
    National Cinematography Award ceremony
    Tabakalera - Prisma

    13:50
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Christos Nikou (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 16:30
    (Made in Spain)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Jordi Evole (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Màrius Sánchez (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 17:00
    Filmmakers' statement
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Álvaro Brechtner (Member of Accion)
  • Antonio Hens (Member of the board of the Andalusian Academy and member of Accion)
  • Judith Colell (President of the Catalan Academy and member of Accion)
  • Pilar Pérez Solano (Accion president)

  • 18:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Isabella Eklöf (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Emil Johnsen (Actor)
  • Berda Larsen (Actress)
  • Sissel Dalsgaard Thomsen (Screenwriter)
  • Kim Leine (Screenwriter)
  • Maria Møller Kjeldgaard (Producer)

  • 19:00
    EZAE award ceremony
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Aitor Eneriz (President of the Professional Association of Scriptwriters of Euskal Herria)
  • ('La vida padre' film delegation)
  • ('Cinco lobitos' film delegation)
  • José Luis Rebordinos (San Sebastian Festival director)
  • Aitziber Atorrasagasti (Director for the Promotion of Culture of the Basque Government)

  • Photocall

    10:05
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Javier Mariscal (Director)
  • Fernando Trueba (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Cristina Huete (Producer)
  • Janneke Van De Kerkhof (Co-producer)

  • 10:35
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Isabella Eklöf (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Emil Johnsen (Actor)
  • Berda Larsen (Actress)
  • Sissel Dalsgaard Thomsen (Screenwriter)
  • Kim Leine (Screenwriter)
  • Maria Møller Kjeldgaard (Producer)

  • 13:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Christos Nikou (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 15:30
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Valeria Sarmiento (Director)
  • Chamila Rodríguez (Executive Producer)

  • 16:00
    (Made in Spain)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Jordi Evole (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Màrius Sánchez (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 18:30
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Paul B. Preciado (Director, scriptwriter)
  • Koriangelis Brawns (Actress)

  • 21:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Damien Manivel (Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Film Editor)
  • Rosa Berden (Actress)
  • Jules Danger (Actor)
  • Olga Milshtein (Actress)
  • Martin Bertier (Producer)

  • 21:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Atsushi Hirai (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 21:30
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Kohei Igarashi (Director, Screenwriter, Film Editor)
  • Yusaku Emoto (Producer)
  • Makoto Oki (Producer)

  • Red carpet Photocall

    15:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Isabella Eklöf (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Ann-Sofie Grondal (Production Director)
  • Emilie Steen (Line producer)
  • Soren Hellerup (Actor)
  • Emil Johnsen (Actor)
  • Berda Larsen (Actress)
  • Allie Bech (Actress)
  • Bertram Krassel (Actor)
  • Sissel Dalsgaard Thomsen (Screenwriter)
  • Kim Leine (Screenwriter)
  • Maria Møller Kjeldgaard (Producer)
  • Maria Ekerhovd (Co-producer)
  • Emilie Peronard (Co-producer)
  • Ilona Tolmunen (Co-producer)
  • David Herdies (Co-producer)
  • Nadim Carlsen (Director of Photography)
  • Anna Eborn (Film Editor)
  • Josephine Farsø (Production Design)
  • Sascha Valbjorn (Costume designer)

  • 16:30
    (Perlak)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Celine Song (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 18:00
    (Made in Spain)
    Kursaal - K2 Red Carpet

    18:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Christos Nikou (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)

  • 21:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Javier Mariscal (Director)
  • Fernando Trueba (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
  • Arnau Quiles (Film Editor)
  • Cristina Huete (Producer)
  • Janneke Van De Kerkhof (Co-producer)
  • Nano Arrieta (Executive Producer)
  • Juan Carlos Concha (Executive Producer)
  • Sophie Cabon (, Associate Producer)
  • Carlos León (Animation director)

  • 22:00
    (Perlak)
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Stéphanie Di Giusto (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Nadia Tereszkiewicz (Actress)

  • Presentations and colloquiums

    12:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    12:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation 
    Presented by Thierry Frémaux, director of Cannes Film Festival, and Lumiere Film Festival.

    15:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    16:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    17:00
    (Perlak)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    18:30
    (Made in Spain)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:15
    (Zinemira)
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:00
    (Zabaltegi-Tabakalera)
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:15
    (Made in Spain)
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:30
    (Perlak)
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    Conversations

    17:00
    Series conference: Based on a true story. The success of biopics in serialised Spanish fiction.
    (Film Talks)
    Tabakalera - Room Z
  • Isabel Vázquez (Moderator)
  • Mireia Vilapuig ('Selftape' creator)
  • Joana Vilapuig ('Selftape' creator)
  • Teresa Fernández-Valdés ('Nacho' showrunner and scriptwriter)

  • Official Sponsor
    Media Partner
    Official Collaborators:
    Associated Institutions: