tve movistar+
Official
Sponsors
65th San Sebastian Film Festival
22/30 September 2017 - #65ssiff

close
Complete this form with your details for accessing the contents reserved for registered users
Click here
Forgotten your password? Click here

close


You have still not activated your email. We have sent you an email. You must click on the attached link to activate your account.

You are in: Home > 2018. 66th Edition  > News > As well as the Donostia Award winners at the 66th edition, Judi Dench, Danny DeVito and Hirokazu Koreeda, Juliette Binoche, Laetitia Casta, Timothée Chalamet, Ricardo Darín, Lily-Rose Depp, Ryan Gosling, Claire Foy, Mercedes Morán, Robert Pattinson and John C. Reilly, among many others, have confirmed their presence in San Sebastian
As well as the Donostia Award winners at the 66th edition, Judi Dench, Danny DeVito and Hirokazu Koreeda, Juliette Binoche, Laetitia Casta, Timothée Chalamet, Ricardo Darín, Lily-Rose Depp, Ryan Gosling, Claire Foy, Mercedes Morán, Robert Pattinson and John C. Reilly, among many others, have confirmed their presence in San Sebastian
Filmmakers Jacques Audiard, Alfonso Cuarón, Claire Denis, Bruno Dumont, Louis Garrel, Lucile Hadzihalilovic, Mamoru Hosoda, Kim Jee-Woon, Naomi Kawase, Nadine Labaki, Brillante Mendoza, Peter Strickland and Felix Van Groeningen will present their films in San Sebastian

Friday, September 7th, 2018
  • The North American director Alexander Payne will preside over the official jury, on which he will be accompanied by the actors Rossy de Palma and Nahuel Perez Biscayart, the producer Agnes Johansen and the cinematographer Bet Rourich

As well as the three Donostia Award winners, a long list of actors and directors has confirmed their presence in San Sebastian. Juliette Binoche, Laetitia Casta, Timothée Chalamet, Ricardo Darín, Lily-Rose Depp, Ryan Gosling, Claire Foy, Mercedes Morán, Robert Pattinson and John C. Reilly, among many others, will present their films.

Furthermore, some of the most important directors on today's scene will come to San Sebastian to present their films in the Perlak and Zabaltegi-Tabakalera sections, such as Jacques Audiard, Alfonso Cuarón, Bruno Dumont, Lucile Hadzihalilovic, Mamoru Hosoda, Nadine Labaki and Felix Van Groeningen.

There will be no lack at the Festival of new acting talents such as Mia Goth (El secreto de Marrowbone / Marrowbone, Suspiria), the self-same Lily-Rose Depp and the young actors from Angelo, Makita Samba, Alba Rohrwacher and Larisa Faber. Moreover, the actress Tuva Novotny (Annihilation) debuts on the other side of the camera.

In addition to the notable attendance of North American, French and British actors and filmmakers is a large representation of Spanish cinema. Films in the Official Selection will see the visit to San Sebastian of Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Antonio de la Torre (who will also present La noche de 12 años (A Twelve-Year Night), in Horizontes Latinos), Bárbara Lennie, who also appears in Petra (Perlak) and La enfermedad del domingo (Sunday's Illness, Made in Spain); Ana Wagener and Nacho Fresneda, as part of the team of El Reino (The Realm); Carlos Vermut, Najwa Nimri, Eva Llorach, Carme Elías and Natalia de Molina, in representation of Quién te cantará and Enrique Urbizu, José Coronado, Daniel Grao, Elisabeth Gelabert or Juana Acosta, of the series Gigantes; while Icíar Bollaín and Paul Laverty head the team of Yuli as do Isaki Lacuesta and Isa Campos that of Entre dos aguas (Between Two Waters). Also in San Sebastian to present Tiempo después will be José Luis Cuerda, Blanca Suárez, Roberto Álamo, Arturo Valls, Carlos Areces, Raúl Cimas and Joaquín Reyes.

Furthermore, in New Directors, Lola Dueñas, Anna Castillo and Pedro Casablanc will defend Viaje al cuarto de una madre (Journey to a Mother's Room) by the debutant Celia Rico; in the Velodrome, Arde Madrid (Madrid on Fire) will be accompanied by Paco León, Inma Cuesta, Julián Villagrán and Debi Mazar; and Campeones (Champions) and its documentary by Javier Fesser, Javier Gutierrez (also one of the voices in Smallfoot), Berta Vázquez and Ingrid García Jonsson. In Perlak, the aforementioned Lennie will complete the delegation of Petra, headed by Jaime Rosales, Marisa Paredes and Alex Brendemühl, not forgetting all of the Made in Spain teams. And the RTVE Gala film, Asesinato en la Universidad, will come with guests including Leonor Watling, the aforementioned Daniel Grao and Patrick Criado.

Ricardo Darín and Mercedes Morán, protagonists of the opening film by Juan Vera, El amor menos pensado (An Unexpected Love), head the long list of representatives of Latin American cinema in San Sebastian. Also in the context of the Official Selection, the Chilean filmmaker Valeria Sarmiento will present Le cahier noir / The Black Book, and the Argentine actors Darío Grandinetti, Andrea Frigerio and Alfredo Castro will accompany Benjamín Naishtat at the premiere of Rojo. To present El Ángel (The Angel), directed by Ortega, in Perlak, Lorenzo Ferro, Chino Darín and Morán herself -who completes her triple appearance with Sueño Florianopolis (FlorianóplIs Dream, Ana Katz, Horizontes Latinos)- will travel to San Sebastian, as will the Colombian directors Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego with Pájaros de verano (Birds of Passage). Also present will be the director from Paraguay, Marcelo Martinessi and the stars of Las Herederas (The Heiresses), Ana Brun, Silver Bear for Best Actress, and Margarita Irún.

Japanese cinema too will have an important representation headed by the Donostia Award winner Hirokazu Koreeda, who will attend with the star of Shoplifters, Lily Franklin, and the filmmaker Naomi Kawase who will compete in the Official Selection, accompanied by the actor Masatoshi Nagase (Sweet Bean, Paterson).

Nor will the presence of the South Korean film industry lag behind, with one film in the Official Selection, among whose representatives will figure, as well as the director, the famous actor and model Gang Dong-Won, and another in the Culinary section, directed by the acclaimed Eric Khoo, who will attend with the actresses Seiko Matsuda and Jeanette Aw.

The Official Selection jury will be presided over by the North American director and screenwriter Alexander Payne. The author of Sideways, The Descendants, Nebraska and Downsizing will be accompanied in deliberations to decide the winner of the Golden Shell by the actor Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, the actress Rossy de Palma, the producer Agnes Johansen (Mýrin / Jar City) and the cinematographer Bet Rourich

Official Jury

Kutxabank-New Directors Award Jury

Horizontes Award Jury

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award Jury

Irizar Basque Film Award Jury
  • Karmelo Vivanco (Producer) President
  • Amaia Revuelta (Donostia Kultura's Film Department member)
  • Olga Cruz (Movie hair stylist)
Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum Best Project Award Jury
  • Enid "Pinky" Campos (Producer)
  • Didar Domehri (Producer)
  • Pablo Iraola (Producer)
Nest Film Students Jury
  • Virgil Vernier (Filmmaker)


VIRTUAL PRESS BOX

The Festival's site Virtual Press Box is activated and the publicity materials of the films of the 66th edition are already available for the registered users. Pictures, trailers and or excerpts, audio clips, press kits and other publicity materials that have been made available by the films representatives can be found at the Virtual Press Box.

 
Download pictures in high resolution

Official Sponsors:
Official Collaborators:
Associated Institutions:
© San Sebastian International Film Festival | Developed by: Yo Miento Producciones

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience. More info Agree