71SSIFF - 22/30 September 2023
Languages
Official
Sponsors
Media
Partner
Home Awards and Jury Members Awards
66th San Sebastian Film Festival 2018 Awards
Saturday, September 29th, 2018

Non-specialised competitive Festival. FIAPF A-list

Official awards - FIAPF

Golden Shell for Best Film

Special Jury Prize

Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

Silver Shell for Best Director

BENJAMÍN NAISHTAT
Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina - Belgium - Brazil - Germany - France - Switzerland)

Silver Shell for Best Actress

PIA TJELTA
Tuva Novotny (Norway)

Silver Shell for Best Actor

DARIO GRANDINETTI
Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina - Belgium - Brazil - Germany - France - Switzerland)

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay

ex aequo
PAUL LAVERTY
Icíar Bollaín (Spain - Cuba - UK - Germany)
LOUIS GARREL Y JEAN-CLAUDE CARRIÈRE
Louis Garrel (France)

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography

PEDRO SOTERO
Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina - Belgium - Brazil - Germany - France - Switzerland)

Other official awards

Kutxabank-New Directors Award

© Closing Remarks
Hiroshi Okuyama (Japan)
SPECIAL MENTION
Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain - France)

Horizontes Award

Maria Alché (Argentina - Brazil - Germany - Norway)
SPECIAL MENTION
Agustín Toscano (Argentina - Uruguay - France)

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award

Short film
Jean-Gabriel Périot (France)
SPECIAL MENTION
Short film
Elena López Riera (Switzerland - Spain)

Nest Film Students Awards

Panavision Award
Short film
Diego Céspedes (Chile)
Panavision Award. Special nominal mention
Short film
David Pinheiro Vicente (Portugal)
Orona Award
Short film
Betzabé García (UK)

Irizar Basque Film Award

Koldo Almandoz (Spain)

City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award

Raúl De la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Spain - Poland - Belgium- Germany)
City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award. Best European Film
Lukas Dhont (Belgium - Netherlands)

Youth Award

Industry awards

Films in Progress Awards

FILMS IN PROGRESS 34 INDUSTRY AWARD
Lucía Garibaldi (Uruguay - Argentina)
FILM FACTORY AWARD
Lucía Garibaldi (Uruguay - Argentina)

Glocal in Progress Award

GLOCAL IN PROGRESS INDUSTRY AWARD
Ignas Jonynas (Lithuania - Latvia - Ukraine)
GLOCAL IN PROGRESS AWARD
Ignas Jonynas (Lithuania - Latvia - Ukraine)

Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum Awards

VII EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
Pablo Fendrik (Argentina - Denmark)
EFADs-CAACI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION GRANT
Jayro Bustamante (Guatemala)
EURIMAGES DEVELOPMENT CO-PRODUCTION AWARD
Matthias Huser (Switzerland)
ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
Clara Roquet (Spain - Denmark)

Ikusmira Berriak Award

IKUSMIRA BERRIAK AWARD. REC GRABAKETA ESTUDIOA POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
Elena López Riera (Switzerland)

Other Awards

TVE-Another Look Award

Ash Mayfair (Vietnam)

Spanish Cooperation Award

© Pyramide International
Beatriz Seigner (Brazil - France - Colombia)

FIRPESCI Grand Prix

Paul Thomas Anderson (USA - UK)

Honorific Awards

Donostia Awards

Judi Dench
Danny DeVito
Hirokazu Koreeda

Zinemira Award

Ramón Agirre

Parallel awards

FIPRESCI Award

Claire Denis (France - Germany - UK - Poland - USA)

Fedeora Award

Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain - France)

Zinemaldia FEROZ Award

Carlos Vermut (Spain - France)

Award to the Basque Best Screenplay

Raúl de la Fuente, Amaia Remírez
Raúl De la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Spain - Poland - Belgium- Germany)

Sebastiane Award

Lukas Dhont (Belgium - Netherlands)

Lurra - Greenpeace Award

Telmo Esnal (Spain)

SIGNIS Award

SPECIAL MENTION
Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award

Liu Jie (China)
 
Official Sponsor:
Media Partner:
Official Collaborators:
Associated Institutions: