71SSIFF - 22/30 September 2023
Languages
Official
Sponsor
Media
Partner

Arrivals

 María Cristina Hotel
08:55
Leonardo Sbaraglia
  "Puan" (Official Selection)
Actor

08:55
Marcelo Subiotto
  "Puan" (Official Selection)
Actor

08:55
Mara Bestelli
  "Puan" (Official Selection)
Actress

10:00
Joachim Lafosse
  "Un silence / A Silence" (Official Selection)
Director, Screenwriter

11:45
Justine Triet
  "Anatomie d'une chute / Anatomy of a Fall" (Perlak)
Director, Screenwriter

12:40
Matthieu Galloux
  "Un silence / A Silence" (Official Selection)
Actor

12:55
James Norton
  "Ex-Husbands" (Official Selection)
Actor

13:30
Irene Visedo

13:30
Pablo Rivero

13:30
Carmen Climent

13:30
Óscar Aibar

13:50
María Galiana

17:00
Emmanuelle Devos
  "Un silence / A Silence" (Official Selection)
Actress

17:15
Luis Brandoni
  "Nada / Nothing" (Culinary Zinema)
Actor

17:15
Enrique Piñeyro
  "Nada / Nothing" (Culinary Zinema)
Actor

17:15
Mariano Cohn
  "Nada / Nothing" (Culinary Zinema)
Director, Screenwriter, Producer

17:15
Gastón Duprat
  "Nada / Nothing" (Culinary Zinema)
Director, Screenwriter, Producer

17:15
Jeanne Cherhal
  "Un silence / A Silence" (Official Selection)
Actress

 Londres Hotel
09:10
Martín Rejtman
  "La práctica / The Practice" (Official Selection)
Director, Screenwriter

17:10
Kitty Green
  "The Royal Hotel" (Official Selection)
Director, Screenwriter

17:35
Álvaro Fernández Longoria
  "La vida de Brianeitor" (Made in Spain)
Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Press Conference

09:30
Round table: "Consolidation, collaboration and investment: building a European audiovisual ecosystem"
Kursaal - Press Club
  • Juan Motjo (Beta Films CEO)
  • Yolanda Del Val (APlaneta's Fiction department manager)
  • Mario Gianani (Wildside CEO)
  • José Antonio Antón (Atresmedia Television content manager)
  • Nathalie Chollet (MediaInvest fund manager)
  • Ramón Garnica (Nazca Capital member)
  • Olivia Sleiter (Global Drama Fremantle head of production)
  • Marie Laure Montironi (EVP International Pathé)
  • Javier Castillo (Writer)
  • Verónica Fernández (Netflix Spain Original Content manager)
  • Nico Matji (Lightbox Studios co-founder)
  • Cristina Morales (Moderator)
  • Henar León (Moderator)
  • Pilar Benito (Morena Films General Manager)
  • Domingo Corral (Fiction and Entertainment Content Director, Movistar Plus+)
  • José Carlos García de Quevedo (Instituto de Crédito Oficial (ICO) president)
  • Alberto Sanz (Moderator)
  • The event consists of three round tables.

    10:15
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Isabel Herguera (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Gianmarco Serra (Screenwriter, Film Editor, Sound Designer)
  • Chelo Loureiro (Executive Producer, RTVE-Another Look Award Jury)
  • Fabian Driehorst (Producer)
  • Upamanyu Bhattacharyya (Animatic artist)
  • Miren Arrieta (Voice)
  • Moushumi Bhowmik (Composer)
  • Iván Miñambres (Co-Producer)
  • Mariano Baratech (Producer)
  • Diego Herguera (Producer)

  • 12:00
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Alberto de Toro Sanz (Director)
  • Javier Ruiz Caldera (Director)
  • Berto Romero (Screenwriter, Actor)
  • María Botto (Actress)
  • Andreu Buenafuente (Actor)
  • Eva Ugarte (Actress)
  • Nacho Vigalondo (Actor)
  • Susana Herreras Casado (Producer, International Sales)
  • Francisco Araújo Cabaleiro (Executive Producer)
  • Xen Subirats (Executive Producer)

  • 14:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Noah Pritzker (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Griffin Dunne (Actor)
  • Miles Heizer (Actor)
  • James Norton (Actor)
  • Alexandra Byer (Producer)
  • Nicolas Celis (Producer)
  • Bruce Cohen (Producer)

  • 16:00
    Round table: European exhibitors and distributors
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Eduardo Escudero (ELASTICA Films independent distributor)
  • Ariane Toscan du Plantier (Gaumont Cinemas communications and heritage director)
  • Enrique Costa
  • Maria-Magdalena Gierat (Europa Cinemas secretary)

  • 18:10
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Press Conference Room
  • Raven Jackson (Director, Screenwriter)
  • María Altamirano (Producer)
  • Adele Romanski (Producer)

  • 19:00
    Spanish Screenings ON TOUR
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Ignasi Camós Victoria (ICAA general manager)
  • José Luis Rebordinos (San Sebastian Festival director)
  • Annabelle Aramburu (Responsible for the Industry Area of the Malaga Film Festival - MAFIZ)
  • Elisa Carbonell (ICEX Spain general director for Export and Investments Internationalization)

  • 19:20
    Presentation of the Day of Spanish Cinema
    Kursaal - Press Club
  • Valeria Camporesi (Spanish Film Library director)
  • Ignasi Camós (ICAA general director)
  • José Luis Rebordinos (San Sebastian Festival director)

  • Photocall

    09:45
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Isabel Herguera (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Gianmarco Serra (Screenwriter, Film Editor, Sound Designer)
  • Mariano Baratech Ramírez (Producer)
  • Iván Miñambres Urquijo (Co-Producer)
  • Moushumi Bhowmik (Composer)
  • Upamanyu Bhattacharyya
  • Miren Arrieta (Voice)
  • Fabian Driehorst (Producer)
  • Diego Herguera (Producer)
  • Chelo Loureiro (Executive Producer, RTVE-Another Look Award Jury)

  • 10:15
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Raven Jackson (Director, Screenwriter)
  • María Altamirano (Producer)
  • Adele Romanski (Producer)

  • 11:30
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Alberto de Toro (Director)
  • Javier Ruiz Caldera (Director)
  • Berto Romero (Screenwriter, Actor)
  • María Botto (Actress)
  • Andreu Buenafuente (Actor)
  • Eva Ugarte (Actress)
  • Nacho Vigalondo (Actor)
  • Susana Herreras (Producer, International Sales)
  • Francisco Araújo (Executive Producer)
  • Xen Subirats (Executive Producer)

  • 14:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - Terrace
  • Noah Pritzker (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Griffin Dunne (Actor)
  • Pedro Fontaine (Actor)
  • Miles Heizer (Actor)
  • James Norton (Actor)
  • Simon Van Buyten (Actor)
  • Zora Casebere (Actress)
  • Alexandra Byer (Producer)
  • Nicolas Celis (Producer)
  • Bruce Cohen (Producer)

  • 17:45
    Argentinian cinema call
    Kursaal - Foyer
    The press call is at 17:40 at the Kursaal 1 entrance.

    20:45
    Tabakalera - Main entrance
  • Jeremy Chua (Producer)
  • Adrià Monés Murlans (Co-Producer)

  • Red carpet Photocall

    15:30
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Raven Jackson (Director, Screenwriter)
  • María Altamirano (Producer)
  • Adele Romanski (Producer)

  • 18:00
    (Official Selection)
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Noah Pritzker (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Griffin Dunne (Actor)
  • Pedro Fontaine (Actor)
  • Miles Heizer (Actor)
  • James Norton (Actor)
  • Simon Van Buyten (Actor)
  • Alexandra Byer (Producer)
  • Nicolas Celis (Producer)
  • Bruce Cohen (Producer)
  • Alfonso Herrera Salcedo (Director of Photography)
  • Michael Taylor (Film Editor)
  • Zora Casebere (Actress)
  • Wyatt Angelo (Producer)

  • 18:15
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Justine Triet (Director, Screenwriter)

  • 20:50
    Kursaal - K1 Red Carpet
  • Isabel Herguera (Director, Screenwriter)
  • Gianmarco Serra (Screenwriter, Film Editor, Sound Designer)
  • Mariano Baratech Ramírez (Producer)
  • Iván Miñambres (Co-Producer)
  • Moushumi Bhowmik (Composer)
  • Upamanyu Bhattacharyya (Dibujante Animatic)
  • Miren Arrieta (Voice)
  • Fabian Driehorst (Producer)
  • Diego Herguera Acosta (Producer)
  • Chelo Loureiro (Executive Producer, RTVE-Another Look Award Jury)
  • The 'Mientras seas tú / While You're Still You', 'El otro lado' and 'La estrella azul / The Blue Star' film delegations will walk the red carpet.

    22:00
    VE Theatre - Red Carpet
  • Óscar Aibar (Director)
  • Paloma Bloyd (Actress)
  • Carmen Climent (Actress)
  • Ana Duato (Actress)
  • María Galiana (Actress)
  • Pablo Rivero (Actor)
  • Irene Visedo (Actress)
  • Javier Cuadrado (Executive Producer)

  • Gala

    22:30
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre

    Presentations and colloquiums

    12:00
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    16:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation 

    16:00
    Principe, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    16:00
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation 

    16:30
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    17:00
    (Zinemira)
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    18:45
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    18:45
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation 

    19:00
    Principe, 3
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:30
    (New Directors)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    19:45
    Principe, 9
     Presentation and Q&A 

    21:15
    Tabakalera-Theatre 1
     Presentation 

    22:00
    22:15
    (Horizontes Latinos)
    Kursaal, 2
     Presentation and Q&A 

    22:30
    Victoria Eugenia Theatre
     Presentation 

    Conversations

    12:00
    Conversación with Albert Serra
    (Film Talks)
    Tabakalera - Room Z
  • Albert Serra

  • Official Sponsor
    Media Partner
    Official Collaborators:
    Associated Institutions: