tve movistar+
Official
Sponsors
65th San Sebastian Film Festival
22/30 September 2017 - #65ssiff

close
Complete this form with your details for accessing the contents reserved for registered users
Click here
Forgotten your password? Click here

close


You have still not activated your email. We have sent you an email. You must click on the attached link to activate your account.

You are in: Home > 1998. 46th Edition  > Sections and Films
All the films of the46 edition: all films
Title/Director:
Films: 157
 
Title
Director
Section
Running time
 
Brian Stirner
95 min.
 
Robert Guédiguian
110 min.
 
Hirokazu Kore - Eda
118 min.
 
Fernando León de Aranoa
99 min.
 
(BESEIGED)
Bernardo Bertolucci
Not in competition
90 min.
 
Abolfazl Jalili
90 min.
 
(WIND WITH THE GONE)
Alejandro Agresti
90 min.
 
(LATE AUGUST, EARLY SEPTEMBER)
Olivier Assayas
112 min.
 
Gerardo Herrero
98 min.
 
Bill Condon
105 min.
 
(DON'T TELL ANYONE)
Francisco J. Lombardi
111 min.
 
Peter Howitt
Closing Night Film Not in competition
105 min.
 
Brian de Palma
Not in competition
106 min.
 
Stephen Bradley
91 min.
 
Martin Campbell
Not in competition
136 min.
 
(UNDER A SPELL)
Carlos Carrera
130 min.
 
Peter Berg
100 min.
 
Neil LaBute
Opening Film (In competition)
100 min.
 
(THE TREE OF LIFE)
Farhad Mehranfar
73 min.
 
David Caffrey
110 min.
 
(JAM)
Chen Yi-Wen
102 min.
 
Cesc Gay
Daniel Gimelberg
86 min.
 
(THE CITY)
David Riker
88 min.
 
(LANI LOA - THE PASSAGE)
Sherwood Hu
90 min.
 
(FISHES IN AUGUST)
Yoichiro Takahashi
90 min.
 
 
(BREAK EVEN)
Eoin Moore
81 min.
 
 
Paul McGuigan
105 min.
 
(A MINUTE OF SILENCE)
Florent Emilio Siri
88 min.
 
(WILDSIDE)
Simon Staho
95 min.
 
Pilar Tavora
114 min.
 
 
(MOONCALF)
Claude Mourieras
97 min.
 
Todd Solondz
134 min.
 
(THE LITTLE GIRL WHO SOLD ROSES)
Victor Gaviria
120 min.
 
(THE DREAM LIFE OF ANGELS)
Erick Zonca
113 min.
 
(AN ETERNITY AND A DAY)
Theo Angelopoulos
130 min.
 
(MONUMENT AVE.)
Ted Demme
90 min.
 
 
 
Arturo Ripstein
25 min.
 
Arturo Ripstein
112 min.
 
(THE HAMMER THROWER)
Pedro Mari Santos
13 min.
 
(IN THE MIRROR OF THE SKY)
Carlos Salces
10 min.
 
Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
75 min.
 
Michael Glawogger
90 min.
 
Patxi Barco
9 min.
 
(ON A DECEASED INFANT)
Tinieblas Gonzalez
9 min.
 
(OLDER BROTHER YOUNGER SISTER)
MIKIO NARUSE
86 min.
 
MIKIO NARUSE
108 min.
 
(LATE CHRYSANTHEMUMS)
MIKIO NARUSE
101 min.
 
(HUSBAND AND WIFE)
MIKIO NARUSE
87 min.
 
(GINZA COSMETICS)
MIKIO NARUSE
87 min.
 
(THE WHOLE FAMILY WORKS)
MIKIO NARUSE
65 min.
 
(HIDEKO THE BUS CONDUCTOR)
MIKIO NARUSE
54 min.
 
(HIT AND RUN (MOMENT OF TERROR))
MIKIO NARUSE
94 min.
 
(A WANDERER'S NOTEBOOK (LONELY LANE))
MIKIO NARUSE
123 min.
 
(THE LIGHTNING)
MIKIO NARUSE
87 min.
 
(SUMMER CLOUDS (HERRINGBONE CLOUDS))
MIKIO NARUSE
128 min.
 
(APART FROM YOU)
MIKIO NARUSE
60 min.
 
(THE ROAD I TRAVEL WITH YOU)
MIKIO NARUSE
69 min.
 
(SINCERITY)
MIKIO NARUSE
67 min.
 
(REPAST)
MIKIO NARUSE
96 min.
 
(SCATTERED CLOUDS)
MIKIO NARUSE
107 min.
 
(YEARNING)
MIKIO NARUSE
97 min.
 
(DAUGHTER, WIVES AND MOTHER)
MIKIO NARUSE
121 min.
 
(AVALANCHE)
MIKIO NARUSE
59 min.
 
(FLOWING)
MIKIO NARUSE
116 min.
 
(FEMININE MELANCHOLY)
MIKIO NARUSE
73 min.
 
(MOTHER)
MIKIO NARUSE
97 min.
 
(OKUNI AND GOHEI)
MIKIO NARUSE
90 min.
 
(WHEN A WOMAN ASCENDS THE STAIRS)
MIKIO NARUSE
110 min.
 
(THREE SISTERS WITH MAIDEN HEARTS)
MIKIO NARUSE
74 min.
 
(THE WAY OF DRAMA)
MIKIO NARUSE
82 min.
 
(SUDDEN RAIN)
MIKIO NARUSE
90 min.
 
(TRAVELLING ACTORS)
MIKIO NARUSE
70 min.
 
(THIS HAPPY LIFE!)
MIKIO NARUSE
79 min.
 
(KUMOEMON TOCHUKEN)
MIKIO NARUSE
73 min.
 
(AS A WIFE, AS A WOMAN (THE OTHER WOMAN))
MIKIO NARUSE
106 min.
 
(WIFE! BE LIKE A ROSE! (KIMIKO))
MIKIO NARUSE
75 min.
 
(TSURUHACHI AND TSURUJIRO)
MIKIO NARUSE
89 min.
 
(FLOATING CLOUDS)
MIKIO NARUSE
123 min.
 
(THE SONG LANTERN)
MIKIO NARUSE
93 min.
 
(THE GIRL ON EVERYONE'S LIPS)
MIKIO NARUSE
74 min.
 
(SOUND OF THE MOUNTAIN)
MIKIO NARUSE
94 min.
 
(EVERY NIGHT DREAMS)
MIKIO NARUSE
64 min.
 
(FOUR LOVE STORIES, PART 2: EVEN PARTING IS ENJOYABLE)
Teinosuke Kinugasa
MIKIO NARUSE
Shiro Toyoda
Kajiro Yamamoto
124 min.
 
(FIASCO IN MILAN)
NANNI LOY
105 min.
 
(WHERE IS FREEDOM?)
ROBERTO ROSSELLINI
90 min.
 
(TWO CENTS' WORTH OF HOPE)
RENATO CASTELLANI
95 min.
 
(COPS AND ROBBERS)
MARIO MONICELLI
STENO - STEFANO VANZINA
100 min.
 
(BIG DEAL ON MADONNA STREET)
MARIO MONICELLI
100 min.
 
(THE LOAFERS)
FEDERICO FELLINI
103 min.
 
(THE OVERCOAT)
ALBERTO LATTUADA
85 min.
 
(THE SIGN OF VENUS)
DINO RISI
98 min.
 
(ANGELINA)
LUIGI ZAMPA
90 min.
 
(GOLD OF NAPLES)
VITTORIO DE SICA
135 min.
 
CAMILLO MASTROCINQUE
108 min.
 
(THE MACHINE TO KILL BAD PEOPLE)
ROBERTO ROSSELLINI
80 min.
 
(OH, SABELLA!)
DINO RISI
95 min.
 
(THE WHITE SHEIK)
FEDERICO FELLINI
86 min.
 
(VARIETY LIGHTS)
FEDERICO FELLINI
ALBERTO LATTUADA
100 min.
 
EDUARDO DE FILIPPO
100 min.
 
(SIDE STREET STORY)
EDUARDO DE FILIPPO
102 min.
 
(BREAD, LOVE AND DREAMS)
LUIGI COMENCINI
92 min.
 
(TOO BAD SHE'S BAD)
ALESSANDRO BLASETTI
96 min.
 
(FATHER'S DILEMMA)
ALESSANDRO BLASETTI
83 min.
 
(EVERYBODY HOME!)
LUIGI COMENCINI
120 min.
 
(A YANK IN ROME)
LUIGI ZAMPA
95 min.
 
(SUNDAY IN AUGUST)
LUCIANO EMMER
78 min.
 
(A DIFFICULT LIFE)
DINO RISI
118 min.
 
(IT'S A DOG'S LIFE)
STENO
MARIO MONICELLI
90 min.
 
TERRY GILLIAM
131 min.
 
 
TERRY GILLIAM
100 min.
 
TERRY GILLIAM
TERRY JONES
90 min.
 
TERRY GILLIAM (The Crimson Permanent Assurance)
TERRY JONES
107 min.
 
TERRY GILLIAM
137 min.
 
TERRY GILLIAM
110 min.
 
(12 MONKEYS)
TERRY GILLIAM
130 min.
 
(OPEN YOUR EYES)
ALEJANDRO AMENÁBAR
117 min.
 
(AT THE LIMIT)
EDUARDO CAMPOY
98 min.
 
(CARESSES)
VENTURA PONS
94 min.
 
(LIVE FLESH)
PEDRO ALMODÓVAR
105 min.
 
(OFF THE HIGHWAY)
EMILIO MARTÍNEZ-LÁZARO
108 min.
 
(WHAT I LEFT BEHIND IN HAVANA)
MANUEL GUTIÉRREZ ARAGÓN
110 min.
 
JOSE BUIL
MARISA SISTACH
95 min.
 
(THE YOUNGER BROTHER)
ENRIQUE URBIZU
90 min.
 
(BRAIN DRAIN)
FERNANDO MUSA
95 min.
 
(THANKS FOR THE TIP)
FRANCESC BELLMUNT
117 min.
 
(INSOMNIA)
CHUS GUTIÉRREZ
110 min.
 
(THE CHAMBERMAID ON THE TITANIC)
BIGAS LUNA
100 min.
 
(THE SLEEPWALKER)
FERNANDO SPINER
105 min.
 
(THE RATS)
ANTONIO GIMÉNEZ-RICO
97 min.
 
 
(MAMBI)
SANTIAGO RÍOS
TEODORO RÍOS
109 min.
 
SALVADOR GARCÍA RUIZ
105 min.
 
CARLOS SAURA
104 min.
 
(PIZZA, BEER, SMOKE)
ADRIAN CAETANO
BRUNO STAGNARO
80 min.
 
(SOUL'S SQUARE)
FERNANDO DIAZ
100 min.
 
JAIME CHAVARRI
94 min.
 
(BLOOD INK)
MARCELO CÉSPEDES
CARMEN GUARINI
70 min.
 
(TORRENTE, THE DUMB ARM OF THE LAW)
SANTIAGO SEGURA
99 min.
 
(LITTLE TROPICANA)
DANIEL DÍAZ TORRES
112 min.
 
CARLOS SAURA
117 min.
 
PETER HEWITT
90 min.
 
BOBBY FARRELLY
PETER FARRELLY
119 min.
Official Sponsors:
Official Collaborators:
Associated Institutions:
© San Sebastian International Film Festival | Developed by: Yo Miento Producciones

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience. More info Agree